Solved

Windows 8 with 8GB RAM - is it safe to work without a page file?

Posted on 2013-01-09
11
568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
While most of the usage is ~4GB usage?

If not - what's would you recommend in order to maximize performance?
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 38758145
The jury is out really on whether you need one or not.

I guess if you dont reach your RAM allocation then no.

However, i would always have pagefile, even if you keep it small.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 38758149
Remember that things like crash dumps will usually go to pagefile etc
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 125 total points
ID: 38758200
It is always recommended for Windows OS to work with a Pagefile set to Automatic.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 38758301
The pagefile is needed. Windows doesn't work stably without it, even if you have plenty of RAM.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:DarinTCH
DarinTCH earned 250 total points
ID: 38758437
the questions vary
Is it possible to work without it?....yes
Is it recommended?...no
Is it safe?.....depends on your definition of safe
(a corporate device - possibly a production machine - then no way)
(a home device with little usage and minimal workload-then maybe)

any heavy load can take advantage of page file
as mentioned any crash will use it?
since most systems have ample storage it seems like there is nota negative impact in most situations
even in laptops with small HDD or limited space I'll always use a decent sized page file

so unless you have an absolute reason for not using it......then have one
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 38758445
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38758564
Hi.

I challenge rindi's "The pagefile is needed. Windows doesn't work stably without it, even if you have plenty of RAM." I am working without a pagefile on several win7 and 8 computers that have 8 or more GB RAM - and do a a lot RAM consuming things like Hyper-V - never had a problem in years. Performance was better than with a system set p.f.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 38758622
Guys, thank you all !
The bottom line: will there be a significant performance improvement if i'll disable the PF?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 38758646
depends on how you use your PC!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 250 total points
ID: 38758747
no - no matter what there will NOT be a significant improvement

on most newer PCs it won't even be noticeable to the user
even some techs couldn't tell the difference unless they benchmarked it

want to see a significant improvement....get more RAM.....lol

other improvements is to set windows for BEST performance NOT best Appearance

njoy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 38758824
Thx
0