Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make this data into a pivot table

Posted on 2013-01-09
6
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-19
Hi Experts,

Please find attached excel sheet, I need to make a Pivot Table by product type.

thanks,
Customer-Report-By-Deal-Type.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:obad62
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Lakkad
ID: 38758640
Where is product type? (I mean which column?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:obad62
ID: 38777177
upper row , PII, POO, PID,  etc..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Lakkad
ID: 38777707
Hi,

To create pivot table, your data should in be proper format.

In your attached excel file - Data is not in proper format.

If you can give what result do you want to achieve, i can suggest changes in the data accordingly.

- Deepak Lakkad
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:obad62
ID: 38781563
Yes you can suggest as you like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:obad62
ID: 38786645
Dear Admin,

I experian very slow response in EE.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1500 total points
ID: 38786682
obad62,

   to get "Admin" attention, you would need to use the "Request Attention" link on this page.
 
  anyhow, what was posted above is this:
  your excel sheet, as it is, cannot be used to create a pivot table directly.

  you would need to make the PII, PID, PIF a value in a column, and hence "duplicate" all the rows ...
  let me attach the file to show you what I mean, I started the transformation for a couple of "product types" ...  you have to finish it ...

  from that part you should be able to do the pivot table as needed.

hope this helps
Copy-of-Customer-Report-By-Deal-.xlsx
0