?
Solved

Backup Software recommendations

Posted on 2013-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Hi All

Was hoping that some of you may be able to recommend backup software for the following environment we have.
I have 2 sites
site 1 has the following servers
1 Domain server ws2003
1 File & print server ws2003
1 sql server ws2003
1 web server
1 Database server ws2000 (bespoke system)
Site 2
1 Domain server
1 File & print server ws2003
1 Sql Server ws2003 (Virtual machine)

Currently we only use NT backup to back up the files and DB etc.. We also use SQL Enterprise to backup the SQL databases. We back up to a shared drive and then that is copied to a removable disk that is taken off site each day.
It works OK, but I'm looking to be able to centralise the backup of the servers. I don't have a huge budget, so I can not have any cloud solution. I'm really looking for something to simplify the backup process and to be able to alert me to successfully/ failures of the backups.
A few people have recommended backup assist

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:George_Milton
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 252 total points
ID: 38758369
I use SynchBackSE from http://www.2brightsparks.com/
as my main backup tool. Error reporting is quite good. The Pro version should fulfill your requirements and it's not expensive.

They have a freeware product that you can try, but this has limitations (eg you cannot backup open or locked files). Your best bet is a 30 day trial of the full product.

I've never needed support so I cannot comment on it.
I did use their online forum ... http://www.2brightsparks.com/bb/
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 249 total points
ID: 38758676
Whether you have a small budget or not, a good backup solution is a must have.

We use Symantec Backup Exec 2010 | 12 you can opt for the latest one.

I am not sure how NT Backup works, with this one you will also need a Tape Drive.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38760380
What 's your mean time to recover(hours,days?).
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 249 total points
ID: 38761595
You will find it with Acronis Advanced Backup and Recovery for Servers
You can manage all tasks remotely and can define different tasks as monthly, weekly daily or hourly
All sort of options like incremental backups and full backups are there further you can maintain for example last 10 backups and keep deleting the old ones automatically or based on the size allocated for that backup partition
It can send emails out on successful and unsuccessful tasks
you can mount the images to modify the files within or just browse
then there is universal restore feature as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:George_Milton
ID: 38781867
Thanks for all the advice, now have some ideas and costs to put together
0