Solved

Printing locally multiple copies ends up with just 1 copy

Posted on 2013-01-09
10
1,202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
Hey guys

I've got a strange problem. A USB printer HP Colour LaserJet 1600 connected to a Lenovo Windows 7 x64 computer for some reason only prints 1 copy of a document, even when you ask it to print 2 or 3 or any other number.
The printer is also shared with other office PCs and when they try to print more than 1 it works perfectly.
I've updated the driver, firmware, check settings but can't see anything wrong.
Any advice please :)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kirret
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 38758387
Collate setting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirret
ID: 38758427
Nope, Collate is just making print pages 1-2-3-1-2-3 or 1-1-2-2-3-3 ideally, but not in my case.
I tried resetting all the settings back to default but still nothing.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 38758465
I mentioned collate because (I think that) on some printers this affects how copies are made.

If a printer has a hard disk, then multiple copies can be obtained by the driver sending one copy to the printer, which stores it (temporarily) on the hard disk, then prints however many copies are required from that stored image.

Without a hard disk, the driver has to send the print job multiple times.

Some drivers may think that the target device can provide this multiple copy feature (and hence only send one copy to the printer), and I have in the back of my mind that it was related in some way to the collate setting in the driver, although I can't remember the full details.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 38761224
@DansDadUK

I have to disagree about the hard disk - unless you mean the disk is necessary for collation. It is not necessary to print multiple copies of a single page.

A laser printer has enough memory to store a bitmap image of one or more pages, at printer resolution. It can then reprint that bitmap as many times as necessary. This is necessary because a laser printer is too fast to send the page on the fly - and the printer cannot stop halfway through a page. Once picked from the tray, the page goes to the output without stopping. Inkjet printers are different and often only have a small input buffer. If the data arrives too slow, the printer pauses as needed. If the laser can duplex then it will store at least 2 pages.

Having said all that, it's still a mystery why the PC only prints 1 copy, especially as the networked PCs work fine. Have you tried to plug the printer into another PC, via USB?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:DansDadUK
DansDadUK earned 500 total points
ID: 38761258
@hdhondt

I agree that if the document is only 1 simplex page,  or 2 duplex pages, then the printer should be able to print multiple copies from the page images in memory (although whether or not this capability is available on a particular model would presumably be a function of the firmware on that model).
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirret
ID: 38761274
Those tests I have printed from the offending computer have been a page full of text or just 1 letter on it, either way the same result - 1 copy.

I haven't tried it on another computer as there's no room near the other computers...

I'm going to do an on-site visit next week and try something while I'm there so please do keep ideas coming in :)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 38761279
... and I've remembered a bit more about (what I had in the back of my mind) was affecting the printing of multiple copies on some devices.

It's not the collate setting (my bad memory), it's the mopier setting (on the Device Settings tab): this is not present with all printers / drivers, but if it is present and set to Enabled on a printer without a hard disk, then Disable it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirret
ID: 38761286
Alrite, thanks for that, will give it a go
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DansDadUK earned 500 total points
ID: 38814659
I've found a reference (see http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?objectID=bpl11362
 ) to the Mopier mode setting and printing multiple copies, albeit for LaserJet 4000 and 5000 series printers, not Colour LaserJet 1600 - but the principle is probably the same.

It explains that:
When trying to collate multiple copies on the HP LaserJet 4000 or LaserJet 5000 Family printer, only one copy is printed.
SOLUTION:
Follow steps below.

If there is a hard disk installed on the printer, make sure the Mopier Mode = Standard or Enhanced . If the Mopier Mode = Off , and you try to collate the multiple copies, only one copy will print out. See the table below for the different settings and their results.

If there is no hard disk installed on the printer, make sure that the Ram Disk = On , and the Mopier Mode = Standard . Without a hard disk installed, these are the only settings that allow the printer to collate multiple copies. It is possible to have Ram Disk = On and the Mopier Mode = Off , which will still result in only one copy printing.

NOTE:	 The RAM Disk size is adjustable from the From Control Panel. Some print jobs may require a larger size RAM Disk partition than other print jobs.

Collating multiple copies on an HP LaserJet 4000 and 5000 family printer

HARDWARE PRESENT	HARDWARE SETTING	DRIVER/APP. SETTING	RESULTS
Hard Drive Installed	Mopier Mode Off		Collated NOT Checked	Multiple Non-Collated Copies
Hard Drive Installed	Mopier Mode Off		Collated Checked	One Copy
Hard Drive Installed	Mopier Mode Standard	Collated NOT Checked	Multiple Non-Collated Copies
Hard Drive Installed	Mopier Mode Standard	Collated Checked	Multiple Collated Copies
Hard Drive Installed	Mopier Mode Enhanced	Collated NOT Checked	Multiple Non-Collated Copies
Hard Drive Installed	Mopier Mode Enhanced	Collated Checked	Multiple Collated Copies

SUMMARY:

Some units have shipped with hard disks installed and the Mopier Mode set to Off . HP LaserJet 4000 and 5000 printers with hard disks will default to Mopier Mode = Standard after a cold reset is performed.

With no hard disk installed, the HP LaserJet 4000 and 5000 printers default to Ram Disk = Off . In order to collate multiple copies then, Ram Disk must be changed from Off to On , and Mopier Mode changed from Off to Standard .

Open in new window


In particular, note the statement:
If there is no hard disk installed on the printer, make sure that the
 Ram Disk = On , and the Mopier Mode = Standard .
Without a hard disk installed, these are the only settings that allow the
 printer to collate multiple copies.
It is possible to have Ram Disk = On and the Mopier Mode = Off , which will
 still result in only one copy printing.

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:kirret
ID: 38880283
To be honest havent done anything regarding this issue, client barely uses that computer for printing so they've decided to just leave it for now...
Thanks for your input
0