Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Missing a object or active x control

Posted on 2013-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
Hi Experts

I am trying to open a access db which I can open on the back end perfectly fine...

When I try to open without holding the shift key I keep on getting the following error:-

"The expression on open you entered as the event property setting produced the following error: object or class does not support the set of events...

How so I fix this..
0
Comment
Question by:route217
3 Comments
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 1000 total points
ID: 38758382
What version of Access are you using?

What code/macro do you have running when the startup form opens?

Do you have any commandbars associated with the startup form?

If you temproarily remove Open Event code or commandbars, does the form open?
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 38758398
Access 2003 and also my Microsoft Access object library has changed from 11.0 to 12.0

Which I believe is causing the problem - software update... I do I go back to v11.0
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 38758438
Access 12 is A2007 - do you have (have you ever had) that version installed on the same machine?

Or was the app developeed in A2007 and you are trying to run it in A2003?
0