Solved

clone/copy/Sync Hard disk to removable disk win server 2003 small business

Posted on 2013-01-09
5
542 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi have a server running win2003 small business currently using ntbackup to back up onto dell rd1000 tapes drives.

my boss wants a removable HDD eg. USB DRIVE to clone the internal drive

I need the software or script to clone data from the internal HDD to the USB HDD
I am looking for software or a script that will keep the 2 drives data in sync rather than backing up the files thanks

one program is SyncToy 2.1 anyone use it
0
Comment
Question by:paddy086
5 Comments
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You can't use sync type software to clone your drive. You rather need a tool built for this. Very good is Storagecraft's shadowprotect. It won't exactly clone your disk, but rather create an image of it. You can then set it to makes incremental backups every 15 minutes. It is also possible to load the image as a VM using Oracle's Virtualbox.

http://www.storagecraft.com/
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:BlueCompute
BlueCompute earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Synctoy is a file sync application.  It doesn't clone disks.

Can I ask what is the aim of this exercise?  The distinction between 'backing up the files' and 'keeping the data in sync' is not clear to me.  Is the intention that if the internal hard disk fails you can replace it with the USB HDD?

If the boss wants to have a USB HDD with all the data from the internal drive on it then you can use NT Backup as you did with the RD1000.

Also the RD1000 is not a tape drive - it uses ordinary hard drives in a little caddy, so you were actually pretty much doing what you say you want to already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paddy086
Comment Utility
Hi rindi

Sorry I just did not know what to put in the question box i would prefer if the software live sync the data rather than do backups
Sorry that was my mistake
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
paddy086, it is very technically difficult to arrange 'live sync' of an entire hard drive.  It is also not an effective data protection strategy.

Allow me to illustrate with some scenarios:

1) You have a server 'live-syncing' to an external drive.  Someone deletes a vital file.  This deletion is instantly replicated to the external drive, so the file is lost forever.

2) You have a server 'live-syncing' to an external drive.  The building catches fire.  The server and external drive are both lost.

3) You attempt to rotate the 'live-sync' drives to provide data protection.  Unfortunately the live-sync drive can never catch up with the operations it missed while it was rotated out, so it never actually achieves a live copy of the synced data.

Also, the overhead would be ridiculous.

Rindi has flagged up a solution that allows you to do image backups updated every 15 minutes.  That is as close as it is feasible to get to what you are asking for, I believe.

So, I ask again: what is the aim of this exercise?  If you're trying to protect data then you're approaching the problem in the wrong way.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Two ways come to mind.
Get an eSATA disk and controller and run the Windows built in RAID to the eSATA disk.
2.Get something like this:
http://www.cmsproducts.com/category/34-bounceback-server-backup-and-recovery-solutions-for-servers.aspx
0