?
Solved

Programs will only open with Run As

Posted on 2013-01-09
7
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
I have an XP machine. Programs will only run if you right click and say run as. Then run as admin. I have scanned the machine with multiple tools. It has found no viruses. Any idea how I can restore normal functionality to this machine?
I cannot use System Restore because it was turned off.

Thanks
SR
0
Comment
Question by:splitrockit
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
RobinHuman earned 1500 total points
ID: 38758391
Try doing a system repair - insert your winXP disk, run the setup, and where it first asks what you want to do, select install (not repair!), and then when it asks where to install and it sees the previous install of windows, you should be able to select "R" to repair - if you don't see this option, you should cancel the install. Once the repair starts, it will prompt you for the setup details again, but it will not erase you current data or preferences
Hope this helps you
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 38758413
You can try creating a new user on the PC.  Start > Control Panel > User Accounts > Create Account

Enter a username and password, reboot and try logging in as the newly created user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:splitrockit
ID: 38758464
I created a new user. Still unable to open any programs normally.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 38758493
Run sfc /scannow from an elevated command prompt (run as administrator).
0
 

Author Comment

by:splitrockit
ID: 38758513
Fixes that are required for Windows to run properly must be copied to the DLL Cache.

Insert your Windows XP Pro CD.

I get the same request on a machine that has no issues.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 38758546
you will need to the XP Cd to run the above command
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:splitrockit
ID: 38762586
Thanks.
0