Solved

I need to type ipconfig/ renew all the time to connect to the server

Posted on 2013-01-09
7
806 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Hello guys,

Does anyone could help me please ..

I have a server on my office and all the time i need to type ( ipconfig / renew ) to login on the server..This is happen for every thing ( if i need to connect to sql server i need to type first on prompt command and then the connection work)

many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mortarello
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 38758429
Check the DHCP settings on the server and make sure that the DHCP lease time is not too short. The default is eight days, but someone may have set it to something else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mortarello
ID: 38758481
Hi , erarduaadastra

What I´m doing is : my clients are getting the ip from the router.. and my router is point to my local dns and google dns.

Am í dong right ? or my client should get the ip directly from my server ?

many thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
luconsta earned 500 total points
ID: 38758522
Hi Mortarello,

Pay attention that DHCP is not the same thing as DNS, and Perarduaadastra pointed out the DHCP service on the server.

Having the last comments from you I'll suspect that still the DHCP is the problem but it may be that both server and router have DHCP services and with different classes that could cause this connection problem.

Having a Windows 2008 Server I would recommend that you use the DHCP service only on this server and deactivate the DHCP option from your router.

And "off-topic" regarding DNS: you should have clients configured to use DNS only from the server and eventually the server should forward the queries to Google if could not resolve it by itself if you don't want to use the "default" DNS configuration of the server.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Mortarello
ID: 38758577
Hi  Guys,

Thanks for the answers.. I´m gonna set the DHCP on my server and to the test.

I will let you know when i finished.

Tks guys
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38758664
Also if you have another router swap them and test, it could be a router problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mortarello
ID: 38763465
Hi Guys,

Tks all for the answer,

I have solve the problem, instaling the DHCP and let then release the ip and blocking the router to release it.

Many thanks,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:luconsta
ID: 38763834
Hi Mortarello,

Thank you for the awarded  points, but did not quite undestand what do you mean with:

...blocking the router to release it.

(But I'm glad is working).
I hope you mean "disabling the DHCP service on router" so that router will not distribute any IP through DHCP otherwise you will may encounter the same problem again because DHCP service on a Windows server is usually slower on responding to clients than an linux or "router" based DHCP service.

At least you could set proper class for DHCP on router so will not interfere with the Windows DHCP - for example on Windows you will have 192.168.x.10-20 and on router 192.168.x.21-30 and in this case either one will be able to communicate with a server that is in the same class 192.168.x.31-255 (assuming the netmask is 255.255.255.0 to be on the same network segment)
0