Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSIS or CLR-Integration

Posted on 2013-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
904 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Hello,

can somebody explain the fundamental differences between SQL-Server SSIS and CLR-Integration technologies, maybe both in architectual and technical way for SQL-Server 2008R2.

Which Technology should be use for what kind of problems?

My concrete Problem is to generate and store some PDF-Files (with the support from a third-party .NET-Assembly) from Data stored in the SQL-Server. Which of the upper technologies would be better to solve this problem and why?

kind regards
0
Comment
Question by:knoggly
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 250 total points
ID: 38758621
you can use CLR integration to provide features to SQL that it doesn't have. You can check http://emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2011/05/Creating-SQL-Stored-Procedures-in-Net-SQL-CLR-Integration.aspx

About generating PDFs, personally I wouldn't create a job using CLR-integration. I would simply create an application creating the PDFs. If you don't already use a library to generate PDFs, I suggest that you look at http://www.aspose.com/.net/pdf-component.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:LIONKING
LIONKING earned 250 total points
ID: 38758689
As to complement emoreau's response... SSIS on the other hand provides a way to import/export data from and to SQL Server.

SSIS also provides the ability to manipulate the data "on the fly", besides a lot more features that could be used depending on your scenario. SSIS is pretty flexible when it comes to the data sources, transformations and data destinations available; and it also gives you the ability to run scripts (C# or VB.Net) which improves the possibilities.

You can read more about SSIS in this link
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Goodangel Matope
Goodangel Matope earned 500 total points
ID: 38758790
For creating PDFs, have you considered using SQL Server Reporting Services? Check this out:

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/15555/Generating-PDF-reports-programmatically-using-SQL
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Goodangel Matope
Goodangel Matope earned 500 total points
ID: 38758813
You can also check out this link by the same author which provides an alternative to SSRS, which is the report viewer control

http://blog.rptea.com/post/Create-PDF-via-SQL-Server-Reporting-Service-or-Report-Viewer-Control.aspx
0