Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to change the background colour outside of the print range within Excel in page break preview?

Posted on 2013-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
950 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
An Excel template is opened by several users.
The template is saved in page break view so that the document to be printed is clearly presented.

I have added other detail outside of the print area and used contrasting colours to the grey background.
This works fine for most users of the template.
One or two users however have difficulty reading this detail because the background isn't very dark.

I have tried adjusting brightness and contrast on their monitor to no avail.

Is there any settings in Windows or Excel that I can adjust to change the background colour? (Win7/XP)
0
Comment
Question by:spar-kle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38758483
can you post a sample of what you are talking about to understand your problem as not too clear ?
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 38758538
I hope this demonstrates
Sample.xlsx
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
terencino earned 2000 total points
ID: 38758609
I don't think you can change the dark gray off-print section. A couple of options:
1. Used a text box instead
2.Put the information on another sheet, copy it, then Paste Special > Picture Link. If they double-click it will go to the source range on the other sheet
Hope that helps
...Terry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 38759423
Thanks for your help
Des
0