Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Easiest way to install phpMyAdmin on Ubuntu Server (Linux) ?

Posted on 2013-01-09
2
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
I just installed MySQL 5.5 on Ubuntu Server 12.10.

What's the easiest way or best practice to install phpMyAdmin so I can work with the db via the web interface?

Now I suppose I need to install PHP before phpMyAdmin?
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Fidelius earned 2000 total points
ID: 38758531
Hello,

Just run command below. It will install all necessary packages:
# sudo apt-get install phpmyadmin
(in my case)
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree      
Reading state information... Done
The following extra packages will be installed:
  apache2-mpm-prefork apache2-utils apache2.2-bin apache2.2-common dbconfig-common libapache2-mod-php5 libapr1 libaprutil1 libaprutil1-dbd-sqlite3
  libaprutil1-ldap libdbd-mysql-perl libdbi-perl libmcrypt4 libmysqlclient18 libnet-daemon-perl libplrpc-perl mysql-client mysql-client-5.5
  mysql-client-core-5.5 mysql-common php5-cli php5-common php5-gd php5-mcrypt php5-mysql
Suggested packages:
  apache2-doc apache2-suexec apache2-suexec-custom php-pear libmcrypt-dev mcrypt libterm-readkey-perl php5-suhosin mysql-server
Recommended packages:
  apache2 lighttpd httpd
The following NEW packages will be installed:
  apache2-mpm-prefork apache2-utils apache2.2-bin apache2.2-common dbconfig-common libapache2-mod-php5 libapr1 libaprutil1 libaprutil1-dbd-sqlite3
  libaprutil1-ldap libdbd-mysql-perl libdbi-perl libmcrypt4 libmysqlclient18 libnet-daemon-perl libplrpc-perl mysql-client mysql-client-5.5
  mysql-client-core-5.5 mysql-common php5-cli php5-common php5-gd php5-mcrypt php5-mysql phpmyadmin
0 upgraded, 26 newly installed, 0 to remove and 1 not upgraded.
Need to get 25.8 MB/26.7 MB of archives.
After this operation, 85.6 MB of additional disk space will be used.

Regards!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38758639
Check these steps by Falko
0