[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to launch any citrix applications

Posted on 2013-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Hi,

My users are unable to launch Citrix applications. We are using Web Interface 5.4.0.59 along with Secure Gateway. These users are running citrix applications for the first time and they are behind proxy.

They are getting SSL error (attached here is the screen shot).

Please help!!!
SSL-Problem.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:bubaibhatta
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 38758583
New install or previously working?

What version of XenApp and CSG are you utilising?

Any logs on the WI server giving any clue?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
ID: 38758861
0
 

Author Comment

by:bubaibhatta
ID: 38761624
hi,
Its actually an old installation and its working at all other places. The problem came at a new network which we are adding to our business.
In this network they are using proxy and naturally behind the firewall.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 1000 total points
ID: 38761711
ok then please check network team and confirm that they have enabled the route from new network to citrix servers. Also make sure with the citrix ports too.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 1000 total points
ID: 38761945
If you are using the default SSL port for connection to CSG 443; then ensure that this port is enabled on the firewall.

Also check this thread for troubleshooting steps:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Remote_Access/Citrix/Q_27852127.html
0