Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Use port 80 to access port 8000

Posted on 2013-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
is there any way can use in my local PC internet port 80 to access port 8000. example a web sever to link to 8000, but over my pc is using port 80. because in some location i cannot access my ip camera that port forwading is Port 8000
0
Comment
Question by:kianhow
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Fidelius earned 1500 total points
ID: 38758557
Hello,

You can I do it using ssh port forwarding, but you need to have SSH server somewhere in middle. Best option is to put it in IP camera local subnet, but it can be anywhere from where you can connect to IP camera.

So typically topology looks like this:

your computer <> SSH server <> IP camera
How to do it is described here with pictures, using putty, but it can be done from any SSH client: http://www.cs.uu.nl/technical/services/ssh/putty/puttyfw.html

At the end, all you need is SSH connection to your SSH server.

Regards!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38758579
To specify a port to use in your browser (which uses ports 80 and 443 by default), just append it to the URL with a colon.
e.g.http://mycameraip.dyndns.org:8000
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Barry Craig
ID: 38762287
If I am thinking correctly,

I think what you need is a port forward.

so for port 80 when out of home will point to 8000?
it will depend on your router but it can be called a few things
NAT redirection, DMZ port triggering..
it will be in a section on your modem/ internet router

just open up port 80 point it to 8000 for the IP address that you want,
when out of home just type your Public internet address and it should redirect.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 38762506
zzz
0