Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

win7pro revert to earlier

Posted on 2013-01-09
10
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
I have a problem with Quickbooks and was thinking I would try to revert to an earlier version of my OS. Would that possibly fix or avoid the launch problem I have with QB?  Other than QB having a dll error, my system seems fine.  How do I revert to the 1/2/13 system state?  Also, does that cause my saved files in documents and desktop, etc, to go away?
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulNSW earned 336 total points
ID: 38758636
Click the Start Orb and type restore
Choose System Restore
Follow the wizard and hopefully you will have a restore point on or before 1/2/13

Your documents should not be effected
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 668 total points
ID: 38758713
Click Start, Assesories, System Tools, System Restore

Go thriugh the prompts and select the restore point closest to the date you want.

This does not restore or change your documents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 38758799
how reliable is this and how likely/unlikely to cause other issues?  Not sure how else to ask this, but, bottomline, will doing this cause a host of other issues or has this been pretty reliable in Win7Pro?  Meaning, Vista and other MS OS's in past have been notorious for a solution bringing many new and stupid issues with them.  That is what I am asking, once I do the restore will I likely have no other new issues related only the the restore process itself, and, if I want to "go back" to the current state, is that easy and reliable or a crap shoot?
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 664 total points
ID: 38758800
Also, what is the problem with QuickBooks? QB V2010, V2011, V2012 and V2013 all work fine with Windows 7 Pro. Do you have .NET Framework fully up-to-date?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 332 total points
ID: 38758860
Do you want to revert back to previous o.s like xp or just want to restore it to a previous date.

If you have problems with quick books after upgrading then try reinstall quick books or install the updated version.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 38759242
Want to restore Win7Pro to an earlier state, maybe?  It was frozen when I came in this morning, so I did a hard reboot. Once up, I restarted, as it had said it was finishing updates....I do not remember installing updates, so it must have automatically updated when I left it up last night?  Anyway, once I did the second reboot, was working as usual and when I tried to launch QB Po 2008, it gave an error code 00000 38997

QBWINDLL.c (308) :  MESSAGE: Wed Jan 09 09:25:57 LVL_ERROR--Returning NULL QBWinInstance Handle..QBWINDLL.c (308) :  MESSAGE: Wed Jan 09 09:25:57 LVL_ERROR--Returning NULL QBWinInstance Handle..QBWINDLL.c (308) :  MESSAGE: Wed Jan 09 09:25:57 LVL_ERROR--Returning NULL QBWinInstance Handle..QBWINDLL.c (116) :  CHECKPOINT: Wed Jan 09 09:25:57 CQBWinApp::InitInstance -- Initializing QBWinInstance Handle..QBWINDLL.c (147) :  CHECKPOINT: Wed Jan 09 09:25:57 CQBWinApp::InitInstance completed..QBW.c (235) :  CHECKPOINT: Wed Jan 09 09:25:57 CQuickBooksApp::InitInstance Initializing Quickbooks (AfxOLE)..QBW.c (239) :  CHECKPOINT: Wed Jan 09 09:25:57 Operations Started..QBW.c (445) :  CHECKPOINT: Wed Jan 09 09:25:57 Calling MauiMain for further initialization..LicenseUtility.cpp (961) :  CHECKPOINT: Wed Jan 09 09:25:57 Initializing QBLicense Adapter for version 18 and flavor pro, which will initialize .NET EC if in Handshake Mode..LicenseUtility.cpp (976) :  MESSAGE: Wed Jan 09 09:25:57 LVL_FATAL_ERROR--QuickBooks has .encountered a problem.  Close all open applications and restart QuickBooks. If the problem persists, insert the QuickBooks CD into your computer and then reinstall the software.  If you encounter the problem again, contact Technical Support....
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 664 total points
ID: 38759278
QB 2008 and QB2009 are not Windows 7 compliant. Both can cause problems with the computer. That has happened to me. The only answer for me (after working with the problem for a while) was to get another hard drive and do a fresh install of Windows 7. That was some years back and I am still using the same build of Windows 7, but only QB V2010 and later - never an earlier version.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 38759931
Ok, did the restore and all seems fine, but, QB still having trouble, so thinking I will just upgrade it.  I have a couple more questions before closing this.  Will the updates to windows automatically download and continue, or do I need to do something special to make sure updates continue?  I notice a few just installed and restarted my machine a moment ago.  So, I guess that answers the question?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 668 total points
ID: 38759951
You need to turn off autmatic updates or else those same upadtes will download and aply again.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38759957
After you upgrade QB, then you should be able to apply those auto update settings again or just run Windows Update.
0