Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connected to x.x.x.x but connection died. (#4.4.2) For Exchange 2010 and Reflexion.net

Posted on 2013-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,202 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have SBS 2011 setup with Exchange.  I am having an issue where certain domains (Comcast.net, gmail, yahoo, Hotmail) will get stuck in our spam filter (reflexion.net) and will give the error below.

"Connected to x.x.x.x but connection died. (#4.4.2) "

Majority of emails have no problem and its not even all gmail, Hotmail, and Comcast emails.  Some get through fine where others get stuck in the queue and keep on retrying.

I checked with reflexions and they suggested turning off content filtering.......which was already done anyways.

Anything else anyone has run into?  Its resolving the MX records just fine to the spam filter so I don't believe its DNS.  Seems like maybe something within exchange?
0
Comment
Question by:jmkotman
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38758598
What Router / Firewall do you have?

We had a Draytek with DOS attacks configured to block attacks and as soon as this was turned off, the similar problems went away.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 38758983
As you have posted in the Cisco PIX TA do you have a PIX/ASA? If so make sure ESMTP is disabled on the default inspection map? ( or fixup 25 is disabled if it's really old!)

Cisco ASA Disable ESMTP Inspection

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmkotman
ID: 38766967
Yeah its a cisco asa 5505.  Ill check that out and see.

Thanks!
0