Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to turn off yellow security ribbon in excel, outlook and iexplore

Posted on 2013-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Using Widows 7 Professional and Office 2010.

User is annoyed by all the security yellow ribbon alerts.  How to turn it off.
0
Comment
Question by:losgadas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Imtiaz Hasham earned 2000 total points
ID: 38758649
You cannot turn off all the yellow ribbons but if there is one since startup, we can help you.

For e.g. if an ActiveX control is trying to control itself, it can be worked upon.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38759720
losgadas--There are several different security ribbons dependent on different settings.  Which one are you talking about?  
Some are caused by IE Tools|Internet Options|Security tab settings, some by UAC, etc.
Post a Screenshot or accurate quote of what the ribbon says.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:losgadas
ID: 38814428
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:losgadas
ID: 38814434
Thank you!
0