Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

compaq presario a900 wireless not working

Posted on 2013-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Hi,

I can see both adapters in windows but it doesnt seem enabled i have reolaoded drivers (i have checked and there is no option in the bios)

Any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 38758703
I think the a900 has a WiFi button on the case.  Are you sure that's turned on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 38759229
yes its definitlely on (turned amber) cant get it to change blue..
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 38759385
I know that not all systems are the same, but my experience is that when the light is amber, the wireless circuitry is disabled, which would explain why you can't get it to work from the OS. There should be a button or switch of some kind that will toggle that between amber and blue.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38762004
switch it off  and reboot, then switch it on to test
how does it show in device manager?  no errors?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
joinaunion earned 1880 total points
ID: 38794524
Is it the a900 cto? Can you find the exact model you should see cto or es or ed.

Do you run 32bit or 64bit vista?
0