Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compiling win form for scheduling (emoreau's example)

Posted on 2013-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
This is a related question to this:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/C_Sharp/Q_27987601.html

I compiled the code ... myExample.... in Release mode and it gives me several files. One is myexample.exe

I scheduled it but I had to move the config file to the same folder as well for the exe to run. How can I compile it and include all the necessary files in the compiled file? OR is it ok the way I have it (the exe and the config file) ?
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38758635
Standard practice is to have the config file and the exe separate. Life will be more complicated for you if you try to embed the config file into the exe.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 38758692
You normally need to deploy :
-the .exe
-any config files
-any components (.dll) not part of the framework used/referenced by your application
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 38758716
>>Life will be more complicated for you if you try to embed the config file into the exe.

My coworker asked me if all the files are embedded and I thought I might be doing this the wrong way.

I scheduled it , I pass the parameter /batch as part of the scheudled job but it looks like the job is not running. I saw it ran once yesterday (but not every hour as I have it). When I double click on the exe, the interface comes up and it runs...

Going to delete the job and do it again. I'll keep this question open, if it's ok.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 38758729
can it be related to permissions?

you might want to add some tracing to your application to find out where your application hangs/stops: http://emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2003/11/Code-diagnostic-an-article-on-tracing-and-debugging.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 38758741
let me add tracing and try this again. Thanks
0