Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iPhone Email Deletion

Posted on 2013-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
I just inherited responsibility to support 20 iPhone users who connect to their domain & Exchange 2007 server over the web. There are 15 iPhone 4's and five iPhone 5's. They are sending and receiving email, but users are asking for custom settings that I don't see on the iPhone interface.

We use to have Blackberry where these changes could be done quickly throught the Blackberry Enterprise Server.

One user requests  "When deleting email on his iPhone5, he wants it to stay in his inbox in outlook as unread".

Is there a way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thomasdavis earned 1000 total points
ID: 38758700
You will need to set up the account on his iphone5 as other account then set it up as a pop3 account instead of an exchange account.
Should be similar to the iphone 4 once its setup then go to advance settings to set remove email from phone and not from email server page 3 here
http://www.nationalgeeks.com/support/iPhone%20Configurations/How%20to%20Configure%20iPhone%20for%20POP3%20Email.pdf

You can refer here, make sure after you enter the email address and password then select done at the top of the screen select POP this way you have the options you need in advance settings after this is set up.
http://support.ecenica.com/email/setting-up-email-on-your-computer/pop3-setup-iphone5-iphone4-3gs/

In the attached screen shot of my phone you want to set delete from server option to never
photo.PNG
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38758783
I just tried it and verified the settings twice. It could not access the server although I can acces it using the exchange account with no problem.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:imkottees
imkottees earned 1000 total points
ID: 38758829
PoP might have not enabled in your organization.

Activesync is the best way of accessing mailbox on iphone but using Exchange ActiveSync it is not possible. Just convince the user.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 38758882
Pop can be enabled very easy.

First Log onto Exchange open EMC
Select Server Config > Client Access > Pop3 and IMAP4 tab
Double click pop3 to make sure service is ready. Check the bindings for Ports 110 for http or 995 for https, check authentication tab for cert name to make sure thats there. If everything looks good
Then go to Services.msc  or Services from admin tools.  Look for microsoft exchange pop3 "start service"  then select properties and change startup type to auto, this way if you would restart the service would start back up
0