Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to troubleshoot when laptop hangs without BSOD

Posted on 2013-01-09
7
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-25
Hi there

One of my users laptop (Lenovo T410i) is frequently experiencing freezes and hangs to the point where it requires a Hard Reboot on the on/off-button.

But there are no discernible information related to this in the Eventlog and since this is not a BSOD there is no minidump to check through.

It's starting to feel like a hardware issue, but we have removed one of the 4GB modules  without any impact in stability. The machine is equipped with an SSD drive and is furthermore encrypted with Sophos SafeGuard.

I have run System Update from Lenovo and so far updated the Power Manager, the Power Manager Driver, the NIC driver and updated the BIOS - None of which seems to have worked.

Do you have any suggestions on where to go from here to troubleshoot the issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Panthom
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 38758744
Most of the drivers you mentioned do not affect the SSD drive. Get a bootable CD (Ultimate Boot CD) and start the computer with the Boot CD (you will need a DVD drive). Let it run this way for a period of time and see if it crashes the same way.

If not, it could be a drive problem. You could check the website for the manufacturer of the SSD drive and see if they have any test tools.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Panthom
ID: 38758961
I was not trying to imply that I expected there to be an issue with the SSD and perhaps I should not have let slip that I was starting to think in terms of Hardware error.

But I guess what I was looking for was alternatives to software troubleshooting when there is no information in the eventlog and no minidump-files since the machine freezes and has to be hard-booted.

Any suggestions?

Best Regards
Panthom
0
 
LVL 102

Assisted Solution

by:John
John earned 1000 total points
ID: 38758981
Go to Action Center and then the Maintenance Pull Down. Expand that and click on Reliability History.

If Windows is crashing, there should be errors in Reliability History. What kind of errors are you getting?

... Thinkpads_User
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38762112
you can troubleshoot 2 ways : soft and hard
1-soft :
a-use msconfig, and in the startup tab, click on disable all
now in the services tab, click Hide MS services, then clik disable all,
reboot and test
b-run a chkdsk on the drive
2-Hard :
use the minimum setup, as described in my article :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Panthom
ID: 38876177
A combination of the above asnwers led me to the conclusion that there was a motherboard issue. It will be replaced tomorrow :)
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 38876215
@Panthom - Thank you and thanks for the update. I was happy to help you with this.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38876377
ditto
0