Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 with GPT ?

Posted on 2013-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Hello,I have a Sony laptop S Series coming with windows Pro 8 . I want to install on it windows 7 .

I have many problems first the Boot type UEFI . when i disable it i can try to login to windows 7 setup but the problem is the partitions is GPT . how i can install windows 7 on GPT Partition.
i didn't want to format the whole disk because i want to keep the recovery files partition.
0
Comment
Question by:fadyaz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38758720
It will work better if you call Sony Support and order the Windows 8 Recovery DVD's. Then delete all the partions on the hard drive, disable UEFI, format and install Windows 7. I think you will need to do this.

Sony has some machines that are very particular about what OS they will run and what they will not.

So another approach (in addition to getting Windows 8 Recovery DVD's) would be to get Windows 7 Recovery DVD's from Sony Support.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38758796
You should be able to install Windows 7 on a GPT disk as long as you have an UEFI BIOS, which obviously you have. But in order to get it to work you need to boot your installation DVD that boots to UEFI mode. For that you shouldn't boot directly to the DVD, but rather start up into your UEFI BIOS and select the boot menu there. It should now have two entries for your DVD drive, one with UEFI (which you should select), and the other without. Your DVD should now boot into UEFI mode and your installation should work. Be aware that this only works when using the 64 bit version of Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fadyaz
ID: 38758960
Dear Rindi,

Thanks for your reply . the problem i didn't have this option in the bios " boot into UEFI mode " just i can disable or enable the UEFI Mode , in the Boot Type .
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38758975
Make sure UEFI boot type is enabled, could be that is another name for the same option. Not all BIOS are the same.
0