Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting 2 networks over VPN and experiencing slow transfer speeds

Posted on 2013-01-09
8
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
Hello All,
This is probably networking 101 but I've been out of the game on this type of setup for too long.

I am trying to find the best way for 2 networks to communicate with each other at the fastest speed.

Here is the setup:
Network 1
Cisco RV110W VPN Router - Static Public IP 1 - Local network is on 10.0.0.1/255.255.255.0
SBS handles local DHCP

Network 2
Cisco RVS4000 VPN Router - Static Public IP 2 - Local network is on 192.168.0.1/255.255.255.0
Router handles local DHCP

The 2 public IPs are on the same subnet (255.255.255.248) - ie. plugged into our Cable Modem all in one location. Just to clarify, the VPN routers are literally sitting right next to each other.

Currently I have a VPN setup using the public ip addresses and everything works like I want it to - BUT - the speeds when transferring data are 100KB

Is there a better way to get faster speeds and/or do you think I have done something wrong?

** I'd rather not make any DHCP or Static IP changes since both networks are currently working properly but if we have to, we can.

*** At this point, there is NO concern with local security so no need to worry about that.

Please let me know if you need additional info - I'm leaving out all the stuff that I think is irrelevant but maybe it is ;-)
0
Comment
Question by:rheide
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38758787
The VPN will use the upload speed which for many Cable and DSL setups is about 500Kbits/sec.

100Kbits/sec seems a bit slow, but you do have VPN overhead to consider.

Try changing the MTU is both VPN routers (MTU affects the WAN interface). Default MTU is 1500. Try 1492 or perhaps a bit less and see if that improves speed a bit.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:rheide
ID: 38758828
Is there a different way to connect so its a direct connection between the routers? I was hoping since the public ips are on the same subnet it would not be going out past the cable modem, etc.

The solution does NOT have to be a VPN, I just was able to get it setup like that.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38758855
VPN's need to be on separate subnets, so if you want a direct connection, best not to use VPN.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:rheide
ID: 38758943
Thinkpads_user - thanks for your quick responses.

Can you clarify your last response - and/or do you have a suggestion on how I could configure this without VPN?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 38758967
I cannot help you much with the latter, but if the second network does not want to go out through the modem, then you need a smart switch and connect the networks via routing within the switch. Cisco makes these. Also, I am quite sure that an interconnection like this will be much faster than VPN.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 38759395
If you have 2 isolated networks at the same physical site, which is how it sounds, you would be best to install a proper router between the two networks on the LAN side of the routers, with rules controlling the traffic.  This would give you LAN speed instead of Internet upload speed, minus VPN overhead, minus latency of all devices in between.  You may be able to use the existing routers to accomplish this though I don't know the routing capabilities of the units you have in place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rheide
ID: 38759836
Thanks all for the input - I was trying to set this up for a VERY temporary fix so it sounds like I would need additional equipment.

I just wanted to make sure I wasn't missing the obvious!!

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38759860
@rheide - Thanks and I was happy to help. .... Thinkpads_User
0