Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I extend c drive on server 2003 to use unalocated space?

Posted on 2013-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-07
I converted a VM to a VHD and moved it to a hyper v server.  I am running out of disk space on that 2003 virtual machine.  I have plenty of disk space on the Hyperv server so I allocated another few gigs to it.  The server 2003 box sees the unallocated disk space, but I can not extend it because of it being a boot drive.  I am assuming I need to use a third part utility, but is there one out there that I can do online?  I dont mind rebooting the server, unless there is a better way.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TriCountyIT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38758837
You can boot the VM to the PartedMagic LiveCD and then use it's Partition Editor to increase the VM's disk size:

http://partedmagic.com

The process should only take a few minutes. But do make sure you have a backup of the VM.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 38759574
Or you can mount this vhd to another machine and use there diskpart.exe to extend the partition on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TriCountyIT
ID: 38760354
I am a little confused tho as hyper v has the capability of dynamically expanding the hard drive.  Apparently that doesnt apply here?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38760390
You have to look at it from VM point of view, not from the host's. The VM acts just the same way as the same OS would on physical hardware. If you add a disk to the physical hardware and add it to the existing RAID array using the controller's built-in expand function, you'll have the same situation as you had with Hyper-V. Windows 2003 still won't be able to extend the boot drive. You'll need a 3rd party tool there too.

It is different with newer Windows server versions like 2008 or above. Those can also extend the OS partition directly from within the diskmanagement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TriCountyIT
ID: 38760464
Ok got it, thanks for the help.
0