Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for a wap that will allow a seperate ssid for guest services.

Posted on 2013-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
we dont have anything that will do a vlan so i need something that will do it without it.  i tried a sonicwall wap but it wont work with iphone 4s for some reason.  i need something that everything can use.  I was really disappointed with the Sonicwall.  Everything but the iphone 4s could see and use it.  Have serveral users that had those and it wouldnt even show up on their network lists.  We have a lot of different devices that use wireless so i need something that will work for everything.  and before you ask i tried both sonicwall and Apple support but they both just kept saying it was the others problem, i gave up and need something that works with everything.  (My guess is it was a iphone issue since every other device could see and use it just fine )
0
Comment
Question by:charles18602
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulNSW
ID: 38758802
We use Meraki APs, they have a built in guest SSID setting. You can even throttle the SSID so that your guests don't take all your bandwidth
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:charles18602
ID: 38759166
they seem pretty nice, boy are they expensive though.  looks like cheapest one is about 600 dollars
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulNSW earned 2000 total points
ID: 38761942
They are a little pricey, but if you factor in the cost of your time trying to configure other APs, maybe it would be cheaper!

All you have to do is plug the AP into a network port, connect to the management website, create and SSID for your LAN, create another SSID for the guest (check the box that blocks this SSID from accessing your LAN) then done!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:convergint
ID: 38776090
We use HP MSM access points with a different SSID for the guest VLAN which routes to a separate ADSL connection.  All HP AP models have the ability for different SSIDs on different VLANS, even the cheap little M110 which is under $300.

It doesn't give you a guest access page like you would in a hotel however but I am not sure if you are specifically looking for that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:charles18602
ID: 38788703
Got one installed today.  you were right was very easy to do
0