Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iSeries IFS on MAC client

Posted on 2013-01-09
2
Medium Priority
?
2,028 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
When I try to map a share to our IFS (Netshares) on my MacBook Pro running 10.6 this is what happens:

On the windows side I see 1,886 items on the Mac side I see 1,459 2. After about the 4th or 5th restart of the mac computer then all items will show on the mac  I have tried CIFS and SMB \\192.168.0.10\vprcupdcsv\Reports

The AS/400 is I5/OS V5r4

IBM tells me that the File Format for their Netshares is *Type2
0
Comment
Question by:mihouser
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 1500 total points
ID: 38759813
Is it possible that this is just a timing issue?  

I've seen a few posts elsewhere that suggest that SMB support under OS X 10.6 may need a little tweaking, but I don't use it myself so I can't directly comment.  We do have the occasional OS X client out there accessing an AS/400/iSeries/IBM i, but I can't think of anyone that regularly accesses the IFS via Netserver.

Google "os x 10.6 smb slow", for example and look at some of the discussion and solutions.

Of course, make sure you are running the latest patches for both OS X and for the AS/400 Netserver.

I'm definitely not an OS X expert, but the AS/400 Netserver is just a SMB file server.

It takes time for the AS/400 to enumerate those items, and depending on system tuning, on both sides, Netserver access can sometimes be very slow.  Maybe you are just seeing an intermediate count, or the client is timing out and just showing you the results it has seen so far?

Here is a troubleshooter for Mac OS X SMB.  Check the logs mentioned and see if there is anything useful:

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1568

Here's the troubleshooter for IBM i Netserver:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/iseries/v5r4/index.jsp?topic=%2Frzahl%2Frzahltrblshootns.htm

If that doesn't shed any light, you might want to run a packet capture using Wireshark or similar tool and take a look at the actual data flow between OS X and Netserver.  I don't recommend posting packet captures here do to the possibility of exposing confidential information, user IDs, or passwords, though posting small extracts that you have reviewed carefully is sometimes safe to do.

-- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 38762006
This is probably "normal" for this system.

Most AS/400 processing is in the 'native' file system, i.e., not "IFS" centric. (That's not entirely accurate since everything is covered by the term "IFS"; but there is truth buried in it.) And most sites pay very little attention to tuning work management for network IFS access.

It might be helpful to know attributes of a couple of the slower appearing objects for any list. It will also probably be tricky trying to isolate which objects those might be, so don't spend much time trying if you choose to do so.

The V5R4 release changed how the NetServer server handled requests. Previously, all requests were handled in separate jobs. In V5R4, a multi-threaded model was added. It's common for systems at that release still to use default settings, with no specific performance changes for the new model. Systems still at that old of a release today typically have no staff members who know significant details about how to tune work management at all, much less for network access to the multi-threaded server.

And I'm not certain at all that the Mac OS will connect to the multi-threaded server. It might connect to the older server code. Windows 2000 will connect that way. Windows XP can connect with the more recent protocol versions, and later Windows will do it almost exclusively. The Mac protocol versions will need to be known.

IOW, an answer is possible, but it will take some digging at least. Decide how deeply you want this looked into. There will be some info you'll need to supply.

Tom
0