Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Require Epson-LX300+ Driver to work on Citrix based Server 2008 environment

Posted on 2013-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
2,274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
We've installed an Epson-LX-300 on a Windows Server 2003 32bit machine and now we're unable to map this printer on Server 2008 R2.

We can't find a driver anywhere we can place in the additional drivers section to get this to work.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tegenius
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 38758851
You could try the Citrix Universal Printer driver

I noticed there's a Vista based x64 model - this might (I stress might) work, as these share the Windows 7/2008 driver model.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sbaughan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38758877
Here it is, the driver you're looking for, on the Microsoft Updates Catalog that lists the drivers aswell:

Link to Microsoft drivers Catalog

The 1st one is AMD64, rthe 3rd one is IA64 architecture
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tegenius
ID: 38759211
AMD64 works a treat. Thanks. Never knew microsoft had backdoor access to their catalogue. Awesome!
0