[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

generics problem

Posted on 2013-01-09
6
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
I am trying to fill a generic list the intellisence tells me everything is what it is asking for but it keeps giving me an error
System.Collections.Generic.List<PlmData.POLineData>.List(int)' has some invalid arguments
                int polinekey = Convert.ToInt32(e.Row.Cells["polinekey"].Value);
                PlmData.PO p = new PlmData.PO();
                List<PlmData.POLineData> dd = new List<PlmData.POLineData>(p.GetPODetails(polinekey));               try
                {
                    qcd.custname = dd[0].CustName;
                    qcd.factory = dd[0].Factory;

Open in new window

any help would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:r3nder
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38758917
What type of object does "p.GetPODetails" return?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:r3nder
ID: 38758997
       public PODetailsData GetPODetails(int poLineKey)
        {
            PODetailsData result = null;

            string sql = @"   select cast(cast(POnumber as int) as varchar)  as ponumber,Custid,poluid";
            sql += @" ,upper(Custid) as custid,upper(custname) as custname   ";
            sql += @",upper(vpo.custpo) as custpo,upper(Itemid) as itemid,Upper(description) as description ";
            sql += @",PODate, vpo.leadtime ,promisedate   ";
            sql += @",Upper(factory) as factory,companyid";
            sql += @",vpo.polinekey  ,Upper(vpo.Vendid) as vendid ";
            sql += @",vpo.pokey,purchamt ,fobid,NULLIF (QCBegDate, '01/01/1900') AS QCBegDate,NULLIF (QCEndDate, '01/01/1900') as QCEndDate ";
            sql += @",isNull(CuttingQuantity,0) as cuttingQty ";
            sql += @",	isNull(PaintedQuantity,0) PaintedQty ,	isnull(AssembledQuantity,0) assembledQty ";
            sql += @",	isnull(PackedOutQuantity,0) packedQty ";
            sql += @",	lvbl.saildate,lvbl.etaport eta,lvbl.etdport etd,isnull(lvbl.vbexists,0) as vbexists,isnull(pld.POLStatusID,0) POLStatusID  ";
            sql += @",	lvbl.cargoreturndt  ";
            sql += @"from vPOAllDetailswithCust vpo          ";
            sql += @" left outer join POLDetails pld on pld.polinekey = vpo.polinekey ";
            sql += @" left join vLatestVesselBooking lvbl on lvbl.polinekey = vpo.POLineKey";

            sql += @" Where vpo.polinekey=" + poLineKey;

            using (SqlConnection conn = new SqlConnection(DBConnectionString.Get(Database.TaskManager)))
            {
                SqlCommand cmd = new SqlCommand(sql, conn);
                cmd.CommandType = CommandType.Text;

                conn.Open();

                SqlDataReaderHelper reader = new SqlDataReaderHelper(cmd.ExecuteReader());
                if (reader != null && reader.IsValid)
                {
                    while (reader.Read())
                    {
                        result = new PODetailsData()
                        {
                            PONumber = reader.GetString("PONumber", ""),
                            //AcctMgrID = reader.GetString("AcctMgrID", ""),
                            CustID = reader.GetString("CustID", ""),
                            PolUID = reader.GetInt("PolUID", 0),
                            CustName = reader.GetString("CustName", ""),
                            CustPO = reader.GetString("CustPO", ""),
                            ItemID = reader.GetString("ItemID", ""),
                            Description = reader.GetString("Description", ""),
                            PODate = reader.GetNullableDateTime("PODate"),
                            LeadTime = reader.GetInt("LeadTime", 0),
                            PromiseDate = reader.GetNullableDateTime("PromiseDate"),
                            //ProdBoxArtDT = reader.GetNullableDateTime("ProdBoxArtDT"),
                            //ProdMcDT = reader.GetNullableDateTime("ProdMcDT"),
                            //ProdCustTestingDT = reader.GetNullableDateTime("ProdCustTestingDT"),
                            //ProdMTSInspectDT = reader.GetNullableDateTime("ProdMTSInspectDT"),
                            Factory = reader.GetString("Factory", ""),
                            CompanyID = reader.GetString("CompanyID", ""),
                            POLineKey = reader.GetInt("POLineKey", 0),
                            //IdeaUID = reader.GetInt("IdeaUID", 0),
                            VendID = reader.GetString("VendID", ""),
                            POKey = reader.GetInt("POKey", 0),
                            PurchAmt = reader.GetDecimal("PurchAmt", 0),
                            FobID = reader.GetString("FobID", ""),
                            QCBegDate = reader.GetNullableDateTime("QCBegDate"),
                            QCEndDate = reader.GetNullableDateTime("QCEndDate"),
                            CuttingQuantity = reader.GetInt("CuttingQty", 0),
                            PaintedQuantity = reader.GetInt("PaintedQty", 0),
                            AssembledQuantity = reader.GetInt("AssembledQty", 0),
                            PackedOutQuantity = reader.GetInt("PackedQty", 0),
                            SailDate = reader.GetNullableDateTime("SailDate"),
                            EtaPort = reader.GetNullableDateTime("Eta"),
                            EtdPort = reader.GetNullableDateTime("Etd"),
                            VBExists = reader.GetBool("VBExists", false),
                            POLStatusID = reader.GetInt("POLStatusID", 0),
                            cargoreturndt = reader.GetNullableDateTime("cargoreturndt")
                        };
                    }
                }

                conn.Close();
            }

            return result;
        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38759079
Youre attempting to stick a PODetailsData object into a list that is expecting PlmData.POLineData objects. Also, the overload you are looking for takes in an array or another list of objects, not a single object, which is what your function returns.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 38759233
I know you aren't going to be interested but here goes anyway.  I'd suggest you have a look about collections in the help files - specifically about how to use them.  (Obviously you didn't understand the advice given to you in your previous question after all).
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:r3nder
ID: 38759296
Got it
               int polinekey = Convert.ToInt32(e.Row.Cells["polinekey"].Value);
                PlmData.PO p = new PlmData.PO();
                PlmData.PODetailsData dd = new PlmData.PODetailsData();
                dd = p.GetPODetails(polinekey);
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:r3nder
ID: 38760348
POBindingSource.DataSource = DataContext;
DataContext = _detailsData;
int polinekey = Convert.ToInt32(e.Row.Cells["polinekey"].Value);
                PlmData.PO p = new PlmData.PO();
                PlmData.PODetailsData dd = new PlmData.PODetailsData();
                dd = p.GetPODetails(DataContext,polinekey);
0