Solved

Wyse 2nd login server

Posted on 2013-01-09
7
839 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
Hello all,
I am currently in the process of setting up a Wyse V10LE and everything is working great. I wanted to add a fail over server in case my main Citrix server goes down for whatever reason.  Here is my existing WNOS.ini file:

Autoload=2
FileServer=MAINSERVER.DOMAIN.US
SignOn=1
FormURL=titan_logo.bmp
DomainList=domain.us
Service=vncd disable=no
VncPassword=rubble Encrypt=No
MaxVNCD=1
EnableLocal=yes
PRIVILEGE=HIGH
PNLiteServer="MAINSERVER.DOMAIN.US"
Resolution=1024x768
LongApplicationName=yes
VncPrompt=0


So far with this configuration, everything is working. How would I add a 2nd server in there so the Wyse terminal will know to connect to the 2nd server if the 1st is down for maintenance? Would it be something similar to this?

FileServer=MAINSERVER.DOMAIN.US;MAINSERVER2.DOMAIN.US?


Thanks for the assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:kjs00333
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 38758947
Yep

From http://www.freewysemonkeys.com/downloads/wtos/Wyse%20Thin%20OS%2064%20Parameters.pdf :

7. Use of List Separators
Use semicolons or commas for list separators. For example, a list of ICA browsers:
Pnliteserver=10.1.1.1;10.1.1.2;10.1.1.3
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjs00333
ID: 38758994
Thanks Tony. I figured that was it. Is there any additional setup needed on the Wyse, or is just modifying the WNOS.INI sufficient for this?

I figure there must be something on the Wyse to configure because if my main server is down which transmits the WNOS.INI file, then how does the wyse know to route to the fail over server?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nordtorp
ID: 38789421
Hi kjs00333,

Not sure what you have in your network, but you could setup two config servers and then create a load balancing service through a NetScaler. For your clients you configure them to contact the virtual server address of the load balanced service.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 38789743
My understanding is that the thin client tries the first connection and if it fails, then tries the second and so on.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nordtorp
ID: 38791874
Tony, seems like kjs00333 are using a central WNOS config file, downloaded through TFTP, service detected via DHCP. In that case, if the WNOS config file is located on a server and that server is gone, the thin clients won't be able to find a config nor be able to see the failover settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjs00333
ID: 38826901
Correct nordtorp. That is exactly what the issue is currently. If that central server goes down, there is no way for the WYSE to know what the backup server is.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
nordtorp earned 500 total points
ID: 38828481
You can also create a Windows NLB service for the config, or use Wyse Device Manager (http://www.wyse.com/products/software/management/WDM)

Not sure if there is a way to configure failover, but maybe something like this http://www.wyse.com/solutions/applications/remote-desktop-management
0