Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

lotus notes 8.5

Posted on 2013-01-09
15
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have to support users for lotus notes 8.5, and one of the users had their pc upgraded. I copied all the database files from the old pc to the new, plus I copied the signature file, and in win7 put everything in c:\users\username\appdata\local\lotus\notes\data
but when she creates a new email the signature isn't there.
I used to support outlook, and in outlook, once the signature file is copied, i would got into outlook and check the box to use the signature that i copied over. is that the same with lotus?
if so, is it in the preferences? if it's in the preferences, where in the pile of preferences is it?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 38759222
Pile/Preferences, select Mail at the left, then at the right the Signature tab.

There are 3rd party tools that maintain a uniform across all users, to reflect one corporate identity. E.g. http://www.crossware.co.nz/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 38761413
I was hoping that if I copy the signature file to the correct location, then going to the signature tab, the signature would be just like before the upgrade.
but I copied the file, then went to the signature tab, but the area where you can put in your info was blank. So I basically opened the signature file in word, and copied and pasted. Is that how it's supposed to work?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 38762204
AFAIK there are 3 possibilities for a signature: rich text, plain text, or an HTML file. There's a radio button to make your selection.Screen shot
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 38767078
Hi there JeffBeall,,

Do you mean after adding the signature and saving it is not displaying in the new message ???


Best Wishes
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 38767927
"Do you mean after adding the signature and saving it is not displaying in the new message ???"

no, I mean that on the old computer, I found the a file called signature in the same location as the notes database files. ( c:\program files\lotus\notes\data )
I copied it to the new location on the new computer ( win7 - so C:\users\username\appdata\lotus\notes\data )
then I went to the preferences, and under mail, and the signature tab. But there is nothing there, so I just opened the signature file in word, and copied, then pasted into the signature tab. That works, I was just expecting Notes to use the signature file I copied from the old computer, without having to copy and paste.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 38767954
Ok,, if you are a Domino Administrator with full admin rights ,,, have you tried to access this mailbox database on the server and check if the signature is there or not even before moving this signature file ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 38768061
sorry, I am not an admin. I have no access to the server.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 38768103
Could you please check with the administrator...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 38768284
Could you find the options as shown in the image I added, in the Mail Preferences?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 38768575
yes, sjer_bosman - but my version of Lotus looks like this

sign
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 38769215
So you actually can select HTML or Image File?? Didn't that work for you?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 38775186
you can select html or image, but the file I found I think was a word doc.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 38775793
You think? LOL

Indeed, you'll have to use plain HTML in the file.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
akhafaf earned 1000 total points
ID: 38775799
In order to cut it short and save time what comes to my mind is ,,, you can ...

- backup the " data" folder .
- uninstall lotus notes client
- make a fresh installation of LN client in a new path .
- Make sure that you copy the old "names.nsf" to the new data folder.
- Ask the user to make a new signature .

Or you refer to my old suggetion and ask the LN administrator to help in checking and maintaining the database on the server side .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 38780205
thank you for all your suggestions. unfortunately, I don't have access anymore to the person's computer that is having this problem.
however, i have some more bits of knowledge about Lotus, so thank you for that.
0