Solved

Active Directory password change and ActiveSync

Posted on 2013-01-09
3
1,197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
I've searched through the threads in EE and on the web but have not been satisfied with the answers I've found on this issue.

We have Exchange 2010 SP1 and have about 120 iPhones, iPads and various other ActiveSync devices connecting to our email services via CAS boxes.  Everything works great....until our group policy forces a password change in AD - happens every 90 days.

I know this question has been asked a million times but I have to ask again, is there a way to sync the new password to ActiveSync devices so the users do not have to manually change passwords on their iPhones, iPads, etc.?

This is causing two problems; 1) if the user forgets to change the password on the mobile device, he/she will eventually get locked out of AD due to bad password attempts, 2) some users - you know the ones, just call IT and gripe about their email not working anymore on their iPhone.

Any definite answer to this dilemma will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Levi Gwyn
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bigbigpig earned 300 total points
ID: 38759033
I don't think there's a way to do that without 3rd party applications like Good For Enterprise.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 200 total points
ID: 38759058
You know the answer is no, however i am not going to say not possible. I have implemented a different solution, we created a script which monitors the account lockouts, with expiry dates, if lockouts are coming from CAS, we update user to check and change password into their handheld devices.

Separately, we ran another script to unlock user accounts. You can also develop something similar.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Levi Gwyn
ID: 38759513
Thanks for the replies.  I was pretty sure the answer was no but needed evidence to support this answer and EE is always a trusted source.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability groups. The components of this video include: 1. Automatic Failover 2. Failover Clustering 3. Active Manager
This video discusses moving either the default database or any database to a new volume.

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

8 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now