[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Error when Restoring a database

Posted on 2013-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
I am getting the error below when restoring a database:

"TITLE: Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio
------------------------------

Restore failed for Server 'SPLENDOR'.  (Microsoft.SqlServer.SmoExtended)

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&ProdVer=10.0.4067.0+((Katmai_SP2_GDR).120614-1426+)&EvtSrc=Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Smo.ExceptionTemplates.FailedOperationExceptionText&EvtID=Restore+Server&LinkId=20476

------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

System.Data.SqlClient.SqlError: The database was backed up on a server running version 10.50.1617. That version is incompatible with this server, which is running version 10.00.4067. Either restore the database on a server that supports the backup, or use a backup that is compatible with this server. (Microsoft.SqlServer.Smo)"

The database I am trying to restore was backed up on another SQL2008 box and sent to me.

I checks all of my windows updates and the only update that I have not installed is the "Microsft SQL Server 2008 Service Pack 3 (KB2546951)"

I am under the understanding that the last set of updates we installed on this server took care of the Service Pack 2.

Can you assist on a way that I can get this database restored?
Am I missing an update/revision to my SQL Server 2008, if so what are my options to install it?
0
Comment
Question by:armgon
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 2000 total points
ID: 38759001
The database you backed up was SQL Server 2008 R2 (10.50).

You're restoring to SQL Server 2008 (10.00).

There's no backward compatibility there, I'm afraid.

Even though they both say "2008", 2008 and 2008R2 are different animals and incompatible for what you're trying to do.

If the servers are in the same network, try the import/export wizard - I think that would work, connecting to the 2008 R2 as the source and importing into the 2008.

You would need to install a 2008 R2 instance to be able to restore the backup you have.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
ID: 38762181
your backup was SQL Server 2008 R2 and you are trying to restore in on SQL Server 2008,
there is no Backupward Compatabilty
Genereate the database with script with data and run it on the SQL Server 2008 Server
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:armgon
ID: 38772084
Using your advice I restored it on an SQL2008 R2 server somewhere else on the network and then exported from the R2 server to the SQL Server 2008 (10.00).
0