Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

some tables missing while i am exporting schema using EXP command

Posted on 2013-01-09
14
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-24
hi,

Can somebody guide me .
some tables missing while i am exporting schema using EXP command.

My database version is oracle 11g r2 enterprise edition on windows 2008 R2 64 bit

Regards,
GSK
0
Comment
Question by:gotetioracle
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 38758986
what is the command line you are using?

what tables are missing?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38759311
Can you show us the errors you get in your export logfile?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38759336
are you exporting full database or just a schema? If a particular schema, it might mean that the tables that are missing are not part of that schema
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gotetioracle
ID: 38761351
hi gerwinjansen/YZlat/ sdstuber

I am using exp command.I am not getting errors while exporting it is successfully exporting.

Regards,
GSK
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 38761515
what is the command you are issuing - all of it, all options, if you have a parameter file, what's in it?

what tables are missing?  how do you know they are missing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gotetioracle
ID: 38762227
hi sdstuber,

I am exporting it from one db schema to other db schema using exp command.when i comparing both the schemas after importing i am able to see some tables missing
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38762399
@gotetioracle - can you post the commands you are using for both export and import?
Have a look in you import logfile, any errors there? Please provide the experts with the information requested, otherwise it'll be difficult to help you out...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 38762618
please provide the "real" details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gotetioracle
ID: 38773306
Hi,

I have a db which is enterprise edition i am using EXPDP method for taking dmp and in log generated i am able to see all tables .But when iam Doing IMPDP into a DB which is in standard edition some tables are missing .For your reference i am attaching scripts I am using it

Regards,
GSK
IMPDPETRANS.sh
EXPDPETRANS.sh
0
 

Author Comment

by:gotetioracle
ID: 38773628
Hi sdstuber,

I have a db which is enterprise edition i am using EXPDP method for taking dmp and in log generated i am able to see all tables .But when iam Doing IMPDP into a DB which is in standard edition some tables are missing .For your reference i am attaching scripts I am using it

Regards,
GSK
EXPDPETRANS.sh
IMPDPETRANS.sh
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38773888
Can you post an import- and export logfile as well?
Btw: next time, it would be better to remove usernames/passwords from scripts. I'll ask a moderator to remove them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gotetioracle
ID: 38793950
gerwinjansen,


Script contains dummy user name and password
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 38798517
Thx, how about posting (sanitized) exp and imp logfiles?
0