Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Two failed hd's out of 3, raid 5

Posted on 2013-01-09
11
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
Hello,
    I have a raid 5 config with three hard drives.  Two of the disks are failed and i need to boot into windows.  I dont need the data, i need to view settings in a certain program.
0
Comment
Question by:aplona
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfcamel earned 375 total points
ID: 38759004
if two are dead then you will have lost 50% of your data - and most likely you wont be able to boot.
your best bet is to try and fix one of the drives - it may be a dead controller board and the actual disk is ok
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bigbigpig
bigbigpig earned 375 total points
ID: 38759022
Did both of the failed disks go out at the same time?  If so check your controller, backplane, and cable connections.  Also try reseating the disks if they are hotplug.  You need 2 of the 3 to work to boot.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 375 total points
ID: 38759027
Unfortunately with 2 disks failing at the same time you won't be able to use the array.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aplona
ID: 38759085
If i put them in an identical server, they still show as failed.They did not go out at the sametime but just days apart.  Is it possible at this point to get another hd and rebuild?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 38759095
Unfortunately not.  If only 1 was failed then you can rebuild, but if 2 of 3 are gone then the data is lost.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38759096
No, you would have had to rebuild after the first drive failed.

Once the second drive went the parity was destroyed making it impossible to recover anything from the failed array.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38759161
Your only option at this point is a professional data recovery service and they charge thousands of dollars.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 375 total points
ID: 38759351
What server and RAID controller are you working with?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aplona
ID: 38759457
perc 4e/DC, dell
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38759481
You said that the two failed disks did not fail at the same time.  If you don't know which it is, then you either take a 50/50 chance of guessing the right disk, or call data recovery.  If you need to call data recovery, do that first.  If you do know which disk failed first, then ignore it.  Force Online the other disk (the last disk to fail) ... do this in CTRL-M, Objects, Physical Disks.  In order for this to work, the disk that did not fail must be online, and the last disk to fail must show as Failed.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aplona
ID: 38759751
Forcing it online didnt work.  I got what i needed though, so i am good.
0