Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Retention policy not working for deleted items

Posted on 2013-01-09
9
Medium Priority
?
2,886 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
We are in the middle of an Exchange migration from 2007 to 2010. We currently are running Exchange 2010 SP2.

I am trying to test the retention policy for cleaning up items in the deleted folder. Normally this is set to 30 days, but for test purposes I have created a tag with the following properties:
Tag type: Deleted Items
Age Limit for retention: 2 days
Action to take when age limit is reached:Delete and allow recovery

I applied this policy to my mailbox 3 days ago.

I already had many items in my deleted items folder that were deleted prior.

Going through OWA all my deleted items are marked:
- Retention Policy: Test cleanup (2 days) Expires: 1/8/2013
- This item will expire in 0 days

The expected behavior is for the items in my deleted folder to be removed.
0
Comment
Question by:schilste
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 300 total points
ID: 38759009
Did you run Start-ManagedFolderAssistant ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 1200 total points
ID: 38759421
Its a bug in Exchange 2010 where Retention Tag to delete the deleted items folder wont delete it

Try to apply RU3 and check the status
0
 

Author Comment

by:schilste
ID: 38759515
I did run Start-ManagedFolderAssistant.

I will try to apply RU4 today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schilste
ID: 38760474
I am looking at the different rollups for Exchange SP2 (We have not applied any rollups yet)
and it seems there are lots of problems with Rollup 5 v2:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2012/12/11/released-update-rollup-5-v2-for-exchange-2010-sp2-exchange-2010-sp1-ru8-and-exchange-2007-sp3-ru9.aspx

Should I stay with Rollup 4 or Rollup 4V2?

Will Rollup 4V2 fix my original concern(Retention policy not properly removing items in deleted items folder)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:schilste
ID: 38760527
Even 4 looks to have some issues. Is that why you recommended applying RU3?


We are in the middle of migration, so any issues moving mailboxes would not be good.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 38760616
We are running with SP2 and RU3 and dont have any issue, but we don't have retention policy to confirm whether it is resolved in RU3 :(

But come accross.... in SP1, the retention tag to delete the emails in deleted items folder wont delete it. that why suggested as above
0
 

Author Comment

by:schilste
ID: 38760684
Okay I will update to RU3.

Do your users know to manually empty their trash? Or is there another way to control when deleted items are emptied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schilste
ID: 38762867
It seems that applying RU3 worked on the test account I was working with after I manually launched

Start-ManagedFolderAssistant.

Are there logs somewhere as when I am testing with other users it doesn't appear to be instantaneous.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 38762907
Managed Folder Assistant will run once every 24 hours, and to force you can run start-managedfolderassistant
0