Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Continual updating of a cloned drive

Posted on 2013-01-09
7
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
I have cloned my hard drive. Is there a way to update the clone as changes are being made to the source drive?
0
Comment
Question by:brightfarm
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38759008
best bet is to configure it as a mirrored drive.
if you have onboard raid it can do this, otherwise windows can make the drive mirrored in disk manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brightfarm
ID: 38759045
how do you do it?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38759244
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 38761639
If you don't want to do a raid, take a look at Syncback

SyncBack (three versions to choose from -- Free, SE, Pro)
http://www.2brightsparks.com/syncback/compare.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:brightfarm
ID: 38761697
I looked at their site and I couldn't see that the software would do what I am wanting. Will the software clone my primary drive (all files, os, and software) and then make incremental updates to the cloned drive?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 38761762
It's been years since I used it and it might have change some, but I use to make a clone with another program, and then setup a one way sync from the main drive to the clone, to keep it current.
I used the free version for such a simple sync (both drives in the same system).

see Synchronization (about 3/4 of the way down)

http://www.2brightsparks.com/tutorials/thebackupguide.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 38763582
Thank you much.   : )
0