Solved

The disk is write protected

Posted on 2013-01-09
15
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
I have a USB pen which has for some reason write protected itself while making bootable copies of windows 7 onto USB and cannot remove the write protection.

There is no switch or StoragePolicy in the registry or anything and I've used just about all available Tools to format the USB pen.

Any suggestions ?
0
Comment
Question by:Everymancomputers
15 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 38759053
Could you post make and model of the USB pen? Thank you.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 38759055
Some USB sticks have a manual write protect manual switch, does this one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Everymancomputers
ID: 38759077
Dont know the model its not a branded USB pen. The only thing I can see is GenDisk if that helps.

@pjam: nope it doesn't have a switch or anything on it to write protect it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 38759128
Are you aware that there are fake USB pens? Fake USB pens behave in several ways and the most common is the following: OS reports a number of GBs available (for example 16GB) but the reality is that the pen has quite no space available because it's a fake.

How big is the pen (8, 16GB) and how much did you pay for it (and when, recently)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Everymancomputers
ID: 38759160
Its a 16GB pen brought it legit from a supplier for around £4 or £5 I think It said 16GB and you get 15.6GB or there abouts.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 38759236
The cheapest Kingston 16GB USB pen costs £ 9.0784 which is quite double the average price you payed. I would consider the option you bought a fake pen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Everymancomputers
ID: 38759344
Well lets put it this way it worked untill I tried making a bootable USB of Windows 7 So I personally don't care.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 38759388
You tried "all available tools". Did you try these tools from one PC only? Why not trying from another PC and/or another OS such as OS X or Linux or even another version of Win?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Everymancomputers
ID: 38759404
Well I tired from other computers Running Windows 7 I suppose I could try linux only I dont have it installed on anything at the moment.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 38759954
Which tool and which instructions did you follow to make a bootable USB of Windows 7?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnnyCanuck earned 500 total points
ID: 38760338
A Gparted live disk will allow you to repartition and format the USB device in any of several file system formats (FAT, NTFS, ext3 etc).

http://gparted.sourceforge.net/download.php

Download the ISO and burn it to a disk.  Boot the computer with the disk in the CDROM drive (make sure your computer is set to boot CDROM first) and the USB stick plugged in.  Press ENTER at the prompts and a screen will come up with all the drives represented graphically.
It is important here to select the proper drive (from the top right of the window), so you don't repartition your hard drive.
gparted.jpg
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38761334
Have you checked the registry settings for any such configuration being set by default?
http://www.ghacks.net/2011/03/18/how-to-enable-write-protection-of-usb-devices-under-windows/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eGadgetGuy
ID: 38765102
with quite a few experts already chiming in, I don't know if I can add much, but I am assuming to tried the disk management tool and deallocate and then re allocate/partition the drive? I do like Reach2... s answer tho!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38847318
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0