Solved

VM server from 2003 2008

Posted on 2013-01-09
7
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
i have a 2003 vm and is having problem with that.
want to install new windows2008 and move all the data to new server.
how will i get all data from old windows2003 to windows2008?
i have a shared storage.
0
Comment
Question by:pdsmicro
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38759098
you can update it by booting the 2008 server cd on the 2003 server vm that will offer you an upgrade if your at all concerned do a backup of the 2003 server first
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 38759110
Hi,

I believe that you can create a new VM (2008) and assign the same data store, so that it will get all the data back.
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 38759121
where is the old Windows 2003 data?

on a virtual machine disk? (vmdk) or SAN LUN?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 38759258
i do not want to upgrade the w2k since it get BSOD.
i want to install new windows2008 and keep the same netbios name as on windows2003 becuase of the users map.
windows 2003 has hd1,2,3 on shared SAN(equallogic) , that is, vmdk files are on SAN. i can move these files to windows2008 location adn can add as HDD to new server.
Will this work?
0
 
LVL 122

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 38759324
Yes, if you detach the vmdks from the old server and attach to the new it will work, re-create the shares, the security will remain.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38762161
you should have stated bsod in your question my first comment wouldn't heve been so if you had I hope you understand
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 38779823
thank you.
Created a VM and atatched .
shut the old VM
de-atatched HDD (luns)
then
attahed this to new server.
0