[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to find previously mapped drive.

Posted on 2013-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hi

We use windows 2003 and Win7 as our file server and I have a user  who says that she had a mapped a folder as network drive and after restarting the PC  , the drive is  disconnected . I wanted to map the network drive again and i dont know which server and folder i have to map to.

I asked the user as what all the folders she was using when the drive was connected , she has mentioned three folders.

Is there away to find which folder she had previously mapped.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 336 total points
ID: 38759073
Apparently she did not check the box "Reconnect at Login".
Seriously doubt that any record of what she mapped remains.  Best bet is to ask name of folder she is interested in and search the servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 38759115
Is it possible to find the mapped drive cache in  windows 7
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
R. Andrew Koffron earned 664 total points
ID: 38759243
I seem to remember mapping a drive recently and when I did it from the menu bar "map network drive" instead of right-clicking the drive I wanted to map, it had a list of previous mapped paths, not sure it'll work but try it from the machine in question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 38759321
she had checked the "Reconnect at Login". and was using for along time but all of sudden dissappeared.

Any tutorials to do  from menu bar would be helpful.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:R. Andrew Koffron
R. Andrew Koffron earned 664 total points
ID: 38787435
Sorry lost track of this thread, probably too late, but here's how to do it.

Open Windows Explorer,  Click on Tools menu and select Map Network Drive… In the Map Network Drive window select the drive letter from the dropdown list adjacent to Drive as shown below
0