Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

500 The page cannot be displayed because an internal server error has occurred. iis7 on windows 7 when trying to hit an asp page

Posted on 2013-01-09
11
Medium Priority
?
4,145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
Hi Guys,

I have a client using windows 7. IIS 7 I am trying to hit an asp page but getting the "500 The page cannot be displayed because an internal server error has occurred." I have gone through loads of guides and steps to get it past but no joy. I have added new app pool with .net framework v2.0.50727 and with no managed code. I have checked and triple checked the permissions on the site.

I can hit a html page that submits a request to an asp page and get a response but no response from the .asp page directly.

Here is the iis log. I have tried several different browsers so that's where your going to see the same error from different sources.

"
#Software: Microsoft Internet Information Services 7.5
#Version: 1.0
#Date: 2013-01-09 14:02:25
#Fields: date time s-ip cs-method cs-uri-stem cs-uri-query s-port cs-username c-ip cs(User-Agent) sc-status sc-substatus sc-win32-status time-taken
2013-01-09 14:02:25 192.168.1.11 GET /CaptivaEposWebServices/CONFIRMORDER.asp |16|800a0400|Expected_statement 85 - 62.77.187.233 Opera/9.80+(Windows+NT+6.1;+WOW64)+Presto/2.12.388+Version/12.12 500 0 0 556
2013-01-09 14:02:47 192.168.1.11 GET /IISSTART.HTM - 85 - xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx Opera/9.80+(Windows+NT+6.1;+WOW64)+Presto/2.12.388+Version/12.12 200 0 0 261
2013-01-09 14:02:51 192.168.1.11 GET /welcome.png - 85 -xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx Opera/9.80+(Windows+NT+6.1;+WOW64)+Presto/2.12.388+Version/12.12 200 0 0 3918
2013-01-09 14:03:49 192.168.1.11 GET /CaptivaEposWebServices/confirmsettings.asp - 85 - xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx Opera/9.80+(Windows+NT+6.1;+WOW64)+Presto/2.12.388+Version/12.12 200 0 0 341
2013-01-09 14:03:57 192.168.1.11 GET /CaptivaEposWebServices/confirmORDER.ASP |16|800a0400|Expected_statement 85 - xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx Opera/9.80+(Windows+NT+6.1;+WOW64)+Presto/2.12.388+Version/12.12 500 0 0 589
#Software: Microsoft Internet Information Services 7.5
#Version: 1.0
#Date: 2013-01-09 14:06:56
#Fields: date time s-ip cs-method cs-uri-stem cs-uri-query s-port cs-username c-ip cs(User-Agent) sc-status sc-substatus sc-win32-status time-taken
2013-01-09 14:06:56 192.168.1.11 GET /CaptivaEposWebServices/CONFIRMOrder.asp |16|800a0400|Expected_statement 85 - xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx Opera/9.80+(Windows+NT+6.1;+WOW64)+Presto/2.12.388+Version/12.12 500 0 0 549
#Software: Microsoft Internet Information Services 7.5
#Version: 1.0
#Date: 2013-01-09 14:15:10
#Fields: date time s-ip cs-method cs-uri-stem cs-uri-query s-port cs-username c-ip cs(User-Agent) sc-status sc-substatus sc-win32-status time-taken
2013-01-09 14:15:10 192.168.1.11 GET /CaptivaEposWebServices/CONFIRMOrder.asp |16|800a0400|Expected_statement 85 - xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx Opera/9.80+(Windows+NT+6.1;+WOW64)+Presto/2.12.388+Version/12.12 500 0 0 407
2013-01-09 14:15:16 192.168.1.11 GET /CaptivaEposWebServices/CONFIRMOrder.asp |16|800a0400|Expected_statement 85 - xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx Opera/9.80+(Windows+NT+6.1;+WOW64)+Presto/2.12.388+Version/12.12 500 0 0 349
#Software: Microsoft Internet Information Services 7.5
#Version: 1.0
#Date: 2013-01-09 14:21:58
#Fields: date time s-ip cs-method cs-uri-stem cs-uri-query s-port cs-username c-ip cs(User-Agent) sc-status sc-substatus sc-win32-status time-taken
2013-01-09 14:21:58 192.168.1.11 GET /CaptivaEposWebServices/CONFIRMOrder.asp |16|800a0400|Expected_statement 85 - xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx Opera/9.80+(Windows+NT+6.1;+WOW64)+Presto/2.12.388+Version/12.12 500 0 0 465
#Software: Microsoft Internet Information Services 7.5
#Version: 1.0
#Date: 2013-01-09 14:29:12
#Fields: date time s-ip cs-method cs-uri-stem cs-uri-query s-port cs-username c-ip cs(User-Agent) sc-status sc-substatus sc-win32-status time-taken
2013-01-09 14:29:12 192.168.1.11 GET /CaptivaEposWebServices/CONFIRMOrder.asp |16|800a0400|Expected_statement 85 - xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx Opera/9.80+(Windows+NT+6.1;+WOW64)+Presto/2.12.388+Version/12.12 500 0 0 735


I hope someone can help as I have spent a fair bit of time on this and I need it closed.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DerKav
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38759747
DerKav--500 errors usually are caused by a problem with the server at the website, not at the viewer's side
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/findbyerrormessage/a/500servererror.htm  See the section "HoHow To Fix the 500 Internal Server Error"

http://www.checkupdown.com/status/E500.html
Can you reach the site using another PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DerKav
ID: 38759796
Hi Jcimarron,

Thanks for your input, I had cleared cash and tried several different browsers as well as trying from different P.C's? I can only guess that it is how I have iis configured. Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38759978
DerKav--I understand you to say that you could not reach the site using several browsers and PC's.  That only substantiates the thought that there is nothing you can do at your end.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DerKav
ID: 38760001
Hi Jcimarron,

I know that there isn't anything wrong at my end, Its iis that I have made the error on. Just looking for some help on the config of that.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38760111
DerKav--If you agree there is nothing wrong at your end, why do you think IIS7 (which I assume is at your end) is the problem?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38760641
try on iis changing the port that it runs on and see if the server will now run properly. if you have skype running on the iis server machine remember that it takes over port 80 (skype) unless you turn it off
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Barron
Wayne Barron earned 2000 total points
ID: 38761496
Check this out, and see if it will assist you in resolving your issue.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_3730.html

Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:DerKav
ID: 38762728
Hi Jcimarron, IIS is at the client end and there fore needs to be running correctly in order that other clients can connect to the webserver. But I have got passed it thanks to Carrzkiss post.

@ve3ofa, Thanks for your input, but I had already ruled out the port as it operates on port 85.

@Carrzkiss, Now I have a permissions error.
"Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a01ad'

ActiveX component can't create object

/WebServices/_common.asp, line 5 ."

I have had a look at the common.asp page and it is a call on a a dll which I have registered but still fails. I know its off point but any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DerKav
ID: 38762748
Also its win7 64bit os if that is any help.  I have registered the dll in the syswow64 folder.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 2000 total points
ID: 38763239
Check this out, and see if it will assist.
ActiveX component can't create object, when creating a 32-COM object in a 64-bit machine

64Bit systems, are playing heck with the 32bit objects.
This is something that I am going to have to deal with, within the next year.
As I am getting ready to take all my sites inhouse, since it is getting so cheap to build super high powered server systems.

Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:DerKav
ID: 38766840
Hi Carrzkiss,
You the man, I didn't get the ultimate solution till I found this post but you have sent me in the right direction. Many Thanks

http://exhibita.com/blog/post/2010/03/30/iis-75-on-x64-with-32bit-applications.aspx

Here is something you will need if running the 32bit dll's on a 64bit os via IIS 7.5.
0