Solved

Synchronizing Local Passwords on Servers

Posted on 2013-01-09
7
133 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
We have 4 servers in our DMZ that have local accounts defined.  Each server is accessed by a handful of developers.  These machines are not part of a domain just a workgroup.   When our users need to change their password on one machine, they need to change their password on the other 3 as well manually.

Is there a way for users that exists locally on each of the servers to be sync'd without the use of a domain account.

Any creative ideas or ways to help make this process more efficient?
0
Comment
Question by:rdelrosario
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:convergint
Comment Utility
Best to use a script.  See: http://www.tek-tips.com/faqs.cfm?fid=6378
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
Comment Utility
By SysInternals Pspasswd tool...

How can I reset the local administrator password on several workstations from the command line using as few commands as possible?
http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/security/q-how-can-i-reset-the-local-administrator-password-on-several-workstations-from-the-command-line-using-as-few-commands-as-possible-
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdelrosario
Comment Utility
I want to be able to have the end users themselves change and synchronize their passwords.  This is something admins will not be doing anymore.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
**** P.S. You must run Pspasswd with an account that has administrative rights on the target computers. You can specify those credentials using the command-line switches -u (for the accountname) and -p (for the password).

>>>I want to be able to have the end users themselves change and synchronize their
>>>passwords

Suppose the end users are able to change the local admin password, so they should have the local administrative permission, rite?

So they can also run this command (script) by self.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdelrosario
Comment Utility
Having end users have the ability to run this tool in this way would allow them the ability to change anyone's password as well as administrators password as they require administrative rights to run the utility.  How can this be a viable solution.   Just as an individual has the right to change their own password, but not others, this is HUGE security risk.

I don't recommend anyone do this.  Any other ideas
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdelrosario
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for rdelrosario's comment #a38778406

for the following reason:

no feedback
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rdelrosario
Comment Utility
no comment. had to close based on no feedback
0