Solved

VB.Net - DataGridView Center Column Headings

Posted on 2013-01-09
10
553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Good Day Experts!

I am having trouble centering the column headings in my DataGridView.  When I have the columns defined prior to loading the DataGrid with data it works fine.  But I can't do that this time.  So, I am trying to do everything programatically. I have the data centered in the columns but I cannot get the column headings centered. Here is what I am trying:

Dim dgvColumnHeaderStyle As New DataGridViewCellStyle()
dgvColumnHeaderStyle.Alignment = DataGridViewContentAlignment.MiddleCenter
dgrdPossDupBills.ColumnHeadersDefaultCellStyle = dgvColumnHeaderStyle

Does anything look wrong with my coding?

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
Comment
Question by:Jimbo99999
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 38759333
try this one:

dataGridView1.Columns(0).HeaderCell.Style.Alignment = DataGridViewContentAlignment.BottomCenter
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 38759608
Thanks for replying.  However, it did not work. The column headings are still left justified.

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38759643
Where did you put this code? After binding the grid?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 38759967
I have tried it before and after setting the datasource of the DataGrid to the DataTable.  
Everything else works...the readonly, the autosizing and centering of the data in the columns.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38760019
Try following

Dim row As Windows.Forms.DataGridViewRow = dgrdPossDupBills.Rows(-1)
' Loop through header cells
For Each HeaderCell As Windows.Forms.DataGridViewHeaderCell In row.Cells
HeaderCell.Style.Alignment = Windows.Forms.DataGridViewContentAlignment.MiddleCenter
Next
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 38760708
Thanks for responding

I am receiveing and error indicating the Index was out of range.  Must be non-negative and less than the size of the collection.

jimbo99999
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38761191
Try changing -1 to 0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 38762667
Received error: Unable to cast object of type 'System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewTextBoxCell' to type 'System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewHeaderCell'
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 500 total points
ID: 38763493
Ok. Here is the result of my test


SCR
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 38764564
Excellent, that did the trick for me.

I will certainly add your assistance on the topic to my reference.

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0