Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Remotely Reboot a Linux Box From a Windows Server

Posted on 2013-01-09
8
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Im not sure if this is possible but I would like to remotley reboot a linux server from a windows 2003 server at a remote location using an ip address. Using a script or other means. is this possible if so how?
0
Comment
Question by:portillosjohn
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 38759201
It is possible, depending on your setup.

You need to access the server somehow.  One way is to use Putty ssh session to get to the command line.

You have to become the root user and issue command

init 6
or
reboot

As soon as you issue this command, you will lose your session.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38759205
If you have SSH access to the remote server, start putty or kitty on your location and you'll be able to connect to a terminal on the Linux server. then you can use the sudo reboot command to reboot the Linux server:

http://portableapps.com/apps/internet/kitty-portable
http://portableapps.com/apps/internet/putty_portable
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 38759209
You can use any SSH client you'd like from the Windows box if you have SSH running on the Linux server and you're able to access the port it's running on (usually 22).
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 38759210
It is also better to give 5 minutes warning to user's before you reboot it.

For that issue command
shutdown -r +5
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38759306
What kind of access to you have to your Linux machine? Is it hosted somewhere or just in another office of your company?
0
 

Author Comment

by:portillosjohn
ID: 38759317
I am not that farmiliar with linux. So I cannot just use a script to do the whole thing? I was hoping for more of bat type file.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38759355
No, you can't do it that way, you need access (ssh as suggested) to the machine to perform the reboot. Are you managing the machine or do you have some remote person that can assist you in some way?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bigbigpig earned 1500 total points
ID: 38759383
You can script it using plink.  Here's a good example:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Distributions/Ubuntu/Q_26399298.html

plink root@linuxip -pw rootpassword "reboot"

Open in new window


But again, this uses SSH, so make sure SSH server is running on the linux server, and you are able to access it's port (usually 22) from your Windows machine.
0