Solved

Active Directory Users & Computers only shows 3 tabs for AD objects

Posted on 2013-01-09
5
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Ok,

I have a weird issue. I recently installed admin tools SP2 on a Windows XP Pro SP3 x86 box and all seemed to go well. All my snap-ins within my MMC seem to work fine but for ADUC. For some reason all my AD objects (computers, users, etc) only have 3 tabs that are listed when I right click and select properties. The 3 tabs that exist are Location, Security, and Dial-in. Of course, as we all know, I am missing a lot of tabs and I can't figure out why. I'm a domain admin when I'm using the snap-in and I get all the tabs I'm suppose to be getting when I use the snap-in on other servers/workstations. Could it be something that is corrupted or a dll file that is not being called or is not registered?

I'm not even sure where to begin. And YES, I have Advanced Features checked within my console.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

KJ
0
Comment
Question by:kj_syence
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38759464
Is this happening on one machine or is it any machine you install the adminpak on

Is this the download you used:   http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=6315

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kj_syence
ID: 38759650
this is only happening on one machine. It's definitely not a show stopper but it's driving me nuts that I can't figure this out.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 38759702
Man on one box that makes it tougher,  did you try installing the tools again. I've never seen only three tabs can understand why it is driving you nuts.

Thanks


Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kj_syence
kj_syence earned 0 total points
ID: 38766806
it was HIPS that corrupted the install which caused my symptoms. I turned HIPS off and performed a reinstall and all is now well.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kj_syence
ID: 38781941
When you're troubleshooting and you have a single system that strays from the pack and nothing you throw at it makes sense, check your firewall/HIPS/Anti-virus settings.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
As developers, we are not limited to the functions provided by the VBA language. In addition, we can call the functions that are part of the Windows operating system. These functions are part of the Windows API (Application Programming Interface). U…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now