?
Solved

how to do upgrade with cd player

Posted on 2013-01-09
10
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Precision 490 workstation that is currently running Windows XP. I am trying to upgraded to Windows 7. Hardware wise, it only has a CD player. How do I get the operating system on the 490? Is flagging down a DVD player my only option?
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 800 total points
ID: 38759392
Here's how to create a bootable flash drive to install Windows 7.

At some point you are going to have to work with a computer that does have a DVD drive.

You will need a flash drive that is at least 4 Gig.

http://www.microsoftstore.com/store/msstore/html/pbPage.Help_Win7_usbdvd_dwnTool

But temporarily installing a DVD optical drive might be your easiest and fastest option.

Windows 7 simply does not come on a CD disk.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 800 total points
ID: 38759480
I would seriously consider upgrading the drive to a DVD anyway. It isn't that expensive and more software is only available on DVD.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38759503
That is a good point.  Be sure to get the right one for your system.  It could either be SATA or PATA.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 800 total points
ID: 38759569
ScottCha:  Also a good point.  Here is one from Dell that is specifically for that machine:  http://accessories.dell.com/sna/productdetail.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=corp&sku=313-4367
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 800 total points
ID: 38759913
Don't know what Dell will charge but I can't think they would beat this price:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16827100067
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 38761999
since Dell does not list any W7 drivers, maybe best to image the drive first, so you can get back if W7 does not work
or put the image on another drive, before starting, and upgrade on that one
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 38768169
I was able to scavenge up a DVD player from another machine that worked. On the third try. Trying to find a third party driver is murder though. Thanks everyone for your help.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38769526
not sure what driver you mean
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 38772744
the dvd driver
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38773545
afaik dvd drivers are inbuilt in windows..
0