Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Query

Posted on 2013-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
Hello,

I am in need of some assistance. I have an SQL DB that I need to run this query - however I do not know how to write the query beyond what is below.

SELECT [OrderNumber]
      ,[Date]
      ,[Branch]
      ,[InvoiceNumber]
      ,[Sku]
      ,[AccountNumber]
      ,[QtySold]
  FROM [SRIRRA50ED8483SQL].[dbo].[Sku]

Basically, I need to look at each InvoiceNumber and check to see if it contains any item [QtySold] => 12. If true than display all InvoiceNumbers that do not contain [Sku] = "QUIK".

Let me know if this is unclear or if you require further information.

Thank you very much for any assistance you can offer.

Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:Ryan Rood
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:ralmada
ID: 38759413
try

SELECT [OrderNumber]
      ,[Date]
      ,[Branch]
      ,[InvoiceNumber]
      ,[Sku]
      ,[AccountNumber]
      ,[QtySold]
  FROM [SRIRRA50ED8483SQL].[dbo].[Sku] a
  where exists(select 1 from [Sku] b where a.InvoiceNumber = b.InvoiceNumber and QtySold >= 12)
      and a.SKU <> 'QUIK'
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
ID: 38759415
SELECT [OrderNumber]
      ,[Date]
      ,[Branch]
      ,[InvoiceNumber]
      ,[Sku]
      ,[AccountNumber]
      ,[QtySold]
  FROM [SRIRRA50ED8483SQL].[dbo].[Sku]
 WHERE QtySold >= 12 AND NOT InvoiceNumber LIKE '%QUIK%'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
ralmada earned 2000 total points
ID: 38759426
oops

SELECT [OrderNumber]
      ,[Date]
      ,[Branch]
      ,[InvoiceNumber]
      ,[Sku]
      ,[AccountNumber]
      ,[QtySold]
  FROM [SRIRRA50ED8483SQL].[dbo].[Sku] a
  where exists(select 1 from [SRIRRA50ED8483SQL].[dbo].[Sku] b where a.InvoiceNumber = b.InvoiceNumber and QtySold >= 12)
      and not exists(select 1 from [SRIRRA50ED8483SQL].[dbo].[Sku] b where a.InvoiceNumber = b.InvoiceNumber and b.SKU = 'QUIK')
0