?
Solved

The upgrade of Windows 8

Posted on 2013-01-09
9
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
Dear all,

after I upgrade to Windows 8 I found it doesn't work very well and all application gone, I need to reinstall office 2010 again but I configure the email, I found the 2 x tab can't be open, any reason for this ?

EMAIL SETUP PROBLEm
DBA100.
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 200 total points
ID: 38761736
can you please provide more info about your issue. also did you tried to recreate your outlook profile?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 38761744
As a rule I never ever upgrade an operating system. You will inevitably come across weird things like this. The sooner you clean install the better.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38761894
aarontomosky,

nice wording, so you mean there is no way to solve it ?

sekarc4u,

"did you tried to recreate your outlook profile? " yes, this is what I am doing and I found that when I click the tab shown in the picture, nothing appear !! try in your PC and see  what "Windows" should pop-up.

Now, I don't have that "Windows", I can't setup office email and any email, This is the BIG problem. !
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:luconsta
luconsta earned 1800 total points
ID: 38762007
If running the Office Setup again and selecting the "repair" option will not help, I think that you have only one way left: save the PST files in a safe location and then uninstall the Office package (delete the folder from Program Files folder) and then reinstall.
This meaning you'll have to recreate the account(s) and then put back or import the PST files saved earlier.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38762063
"If running the Office Setup again and selecting the "repair" option will not help, I think that you have only one way left: save the PST files in a safe location and then uninstall the Office package (delete the folder from Program Files folder) and then reinstall."

This is what I am thinking also but I did reinstall the outlook second time already, still the same thing.

or I might need to reinstall Windows 7 instaed of 8. just return the whole thing to me until I buy another new PC.

but what I try to say also is, I tried the whole thing in a new laptop but it is not upgrade, the same instlalation process make the outlook workse well but not on my desktop at home !! just wondering why !!

one china finanical application also don't work on my home PC after the upgrade, can't see why but my new laptop !!!

Amazing !
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:luconsta
ID: 38762617
Another idea - try create another user account on that PC and check if you could create for this new user a new "working" Outlook profile.

If still not working I think in this case a full PC "clean" reinstall should do the job (backing up the data and restore only required data - do not use Windows Easy Transfer)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38763078
"Another idea - try create another user account on that PC and check if you could create for this new user a new "working" Outlook profile."

it doesn't work too.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
luconsta earned 1800 total points
ID: 38766722
In this case, as aarontomosky said - you reach the "the inevitable"... and now weird thing it happens.

My opinion is that you should do the following:
1. Backup your data to external disk or another partition
2. Boot from Windows 8 setup DVD
3. Remove or reformat the system partition (not the "system reserved" one) to clear the space for a new fresh install of Windows 8
4. Install Windows 8
5. Reinstall Office and the other applications you need
6. Restore data only (not the settings or at least not with Windows Easy Transfer)

So you'll have a clean install of Windows 8 with your data back in place - because as you already confirm that all is working properly on another computer but not an "upgraded" one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38766896
that's what I can do I strongly belive that
0