Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Juniper VPN not working

Posted on 2013-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
3,127 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Somehow this morning my Juniper ASA2500 is not allowing users to connect to VPN. I am getting "You are not allowed to sign in. Please contact your administrator" message.  

Where can i start looking for some solutions.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:cheto06
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 38761758
Can you verify your license? Is is possible it has expired?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 38761867
1, can you make sure you access the adminpage?
2. can you make sure you the page you access is still correct.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 38763887
It may seem like a simple suggestion, but have you tried restarting it. I have a few SSG's and I periodically have to restart them because of no Internet access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
ID: 38764072
sorry, not of that was necessary. It turns out that under "Auth Servers" There is an entry for an account that checks/authenticates with AD. That account was from a user that left the company, I changed it and it all works fine.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1500 total points
ID: 38764450
It would be best to create a service account for things like this. That way you don't have to worry about something like that causing a problem.
0