[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Clean install Windows 8

Posted on 2013-01-09
8
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
First time using windows 8, and I had a few questions about doing a "clean" install.  In the past, whenever I would buy a new computer that came pre-installed with Windows, I would always format the hard drive and do a clean install myself.  I hate all the junk the manufacturers pre-install, and I like to know that I have done a clean install myself.  Just received a new Windows 8 computer, but I am not sure a clean install is either necessary anymore or, if it is going to be an easy process.  Of course nobody ships Windows 8 DVD's with their pre-installed computer anymore, and a quick search on Microsoft's site appears that you can't download Windows 8 that will be able to be activated (just a trial version that expires it appears).  The system I bought has no product key sticker, and it appears that the product key is now embedded into BIOS.  That seems like a good thing, but I just need to know where I can get a Windows 8 ISO image to burn a DVD.  Any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:jbobst
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 400 total points
ID: 38759521
Check with the vendor from whom you purchased your machine. They can easily provide it. They might charge extra for DVD.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 400 total points
ID: 38759527
There should be a utility installed that allows you to burn Windows DVD's.  i've seen it available on all the other versions. Should be included with Win 8 also.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Levi Gwyn
Levi Gwyn earned 400 total points
ID: 38759548
I don't think you can download an ISO image for retail purchases.  If you have a volume license agreement with Microsoft (or know someone who does), you can get an ISO image that way by logging into the MS Licensing site.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38759561
That's why i said vendor.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38759579
If you have a Volume License with Microsoft, that is a differnt story. Yes you need to log into the Microsoft Volume Licensing portal and download your Win 8 DVD.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 800 total points
ID: 38759605
1) You can usually get them for a nominal fee from the manufacturer...

2) Until 1/31/13 you can get a $15 upgrade (and download the image) if you bought a new PC after 6/2/12... See offer here: http://www.windowsupgradeoffer.com/en-US
Limit 5 upgrades (serials) per family... As you self-certify the purchase (no receipt needed) and the upgrade NEED NOT BE INSTALLED ON THE SAME PC AS PURCHASED... You get the picture!

3) Until 1/31/13 Microsoft store has Windows 8 Pro upgrade for either $40 (download) or $70 (mail)

See: http://www.microsoftstore.com/store/msstore/html/pbpage.Windows_8_Pro

PS: ALSO:
Until 1/31/13 you can get a FREE Media Center upgrade to Windows 8 Pro here:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-8/feature-packs
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 38759639
I don't have a volume license.  If this new laptop has a utility to make a Windows 8 installation DVD, I assume it's going to contain all the bloat-ware that came with the system initially, and that kind of defeats the purpose I suppose.  I think I'll just leave it with the factory install and just uninstall the extra software I don't want.

By the way, is it legal for me to downgrade to Windows 7 on this machine (since the product key is embedded into the BIOS I would assume I would have to have a valid Windows 7 license key, which I will have to buy.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 800 total points
ID: 38759879
It is legal to downgrade only from Windows 8 Pro... not from the home edition... you should be able to use the manufacturer's OEM install...

Since the key for 8 is embeddrd , it can always be upgraded back later presuming you get that install DVD!
0