Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook web access

Posted on 2013-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
i have exported pst file from an outlook user folder

i need the other user to import this .pst file and open them

the other user  uses outlook web access to check his emails

can he import .pst file to his outlook web access  he uses https://owa.company.com/owa
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 38759530
No, you cannot import a PST using OWA.
You must use an Outlook client.
Depending on the version of Exchange, you can import the PST for them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 38759628
will outlook express import it
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 38759644
No, OE does not support .PST file.
This requires MS Outlook.
What version of Exchange are you using as you could just import from the server into that user's mailbox.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zackmccracken earned 2000 total points
ID: 38759766
quick fixes if time is a luxury you do not have

if it suits your needs: use exmerge to import the pst into the other users's mailbox but it will push the data into the existing mailbox (if you accept that option in the dialog box) ..

second option is to import the data into a second (empty) mailbox and supplying access to the user to access it via owa
0