Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Allow customers to change colors / patterns on photo such as color options or pattern options?

Posted on 2013-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-07-15
I offer new interiors on cars and aircraft and am looking to make it available on our website to let customers change the colors and patterns of pieces of the interior online. For instance, carpet, seats, headliner, trim color and let the customer change the texture and color. Does anyone know of any applications that will allow me to set this up? There must be something available that I could code myself or get my IT manager to code for me. Any suggestions?
1
Comment
Question by:mikiebargman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38760013
I'm not clear on what you are trying to do.  Are you just looking to display swatches, or change images.  If you could post a link to the page it might be easier to understand what you are trying to do.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikiebargman
ID: 38760100
For instance, I'd like to display a picture of an airplane interior and put swatches along the side and give the user the ability to change seat colors, carpet colors...etc. Sort of design his own interior colors...that would be ideal. So, step one would be, change the seat colors, then colors of the headliner, then carpet...etc and when he's done, he can see a mock up of his interior...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38760386
Yeah that was what I was afraid of.  You might be able to do it with HTML5 canvas, but the math is going to be pretty intensive and detailed.  You probably need someone used to working with vector graphics, and someone who can write the jquery for the math involved.  

You might be able to do something in flash as well, but either way it is not going to be a trivial undertaking.  There will be a substantial amount of time and effort involved.  I don't know of anything off-the-shelf to do what you are looking for.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 2000 total points
ID: 38760484
Adobe Scene7 does that. I mean it is not COTS that you can just use to create what you want but the technology enables to build what you want.
   http://success.adobe.com/en/na/programs/products/scene7/1205_19709_renault_and_forrester_webcast.html
   http://192.150.16.67/in/products/scene7/demos/s7-detail-visual-configurator.html

CyanBlue
0